Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017391662294
20161013358378
2015770948245
2014612640536
2013537734410
2012443929033
2011364124594
2010336920953
2009304717584
2008239114537
2007208812146
2006161710058
200515898441
200411776852
200310765675
200210404599
20019803559
200010242579
19996241555
1998455931
1997284476
199686192
199561106
19941345
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20171413249
20164043108
20153202704
20143332384
20132662051
20122571785
20111991528
20102061329
20092141123
2008218909
2007222691
2006112469
2005310357
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Apríl5344541172.903411688427.10
Mars6714487773.073811654326.93
Febrúar6524420673.233481616226.77
2017 Janúar6104355473.363791581426.64
Desember4314294473.563201543526.44
Nóvember5444251373.773101511526.23
Október5434196973.923101480526.08
September5964142674.083131449525.92
Ágúst4704083074.222971418225.78
Júlí4384036074.406591388525.60
Júní3743992275.112691322624.89
Maí5403954875.323011295724.68
Apríl5623900875.503471265624.50
Mars5973844675.753211230924.25
Febrúar5893784975.952501198824.05
2016 Janúar5063726076.042461173823.96
Desember3063675476.182461149223.82
Nóvember4363644876.421991124623.58
Október4843601276.531811104723.47
September4603552876.582061086623.42
Ágúst3803506876.692091066023.31
Júlí3583468876.852221045123.15
Júní3783433077.042431022922.96
Maí4193395277.27226998622.73

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Apríl878 1.41494 0.79384 0.62
Mars1061 1.73549 0.89512 0.83
Febrúar998 1.65496 0.82502 0.83
2017 Janúar995 1.68600 1.01395 0.67
Desember758 1.30524 0.90234 0.40
Nóvember867 1.50507 0.88360 0.62
Október866 1.53460 0.81406 0.72
September917 1.64473 0.85444 0.79
Ágúst786 1.43656 1.19130 0.24
Júlí1111 2.05491 0.91620 1.14
Júní661 1.24522 0.98139 0.26
Maí906 1.73493 0.94413 0.79
Apríl965 1.87589 1.14376 0.73
Mars964 1.90495 0.98469 0.92
Febrúar965 1.94496 1.00469 0.94
2016 Janúar1015 2.07491 1.00524 1.07
Desember705 1.46478 0.99227 0.47
Nóvember867 1.82477 1.00390 0.82
Október858 1.82416 0.88442 0.94
September846 1.82430 0.93416 0.90
Ágúst768 1.68484 1.06284 0.62
Júlí770 1.71512 1.13258 0.57
Júní822 1.84509 1.14313 0.70
Maí884 2.01477 1.09407 0.93

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2334[17/17]17[7/10]17[10/7]
2252[36/16]89[48/41]-37[-12/-25]
217[5/2]1[1/0]6[4/2]
205[1/4]2[1/1]3[0/3]
1942[24/18]2[1/1]40[23/17]
1840[25/15]28[19/9]12[6/6]
1742[25/17]20[11/9]22[14/8]
1632[19/13]21[15/6]11[4/7]
1546[32/14]64[38/26]-18[-6/-12]
1413[7/6]1[1/0]12[6/6]
1313[7/6]1[1/0]12[6/6]
1232[14/18]1[1/0]31[13/18]
1141[23/18]11[8/3]30[15/15]
1039[25/14]33[20/13]6[5/1]
0937[24/13]29[14/15]8[10/-2]
0881[23/58]17[11/6]64[12/52]
0716[13/3]1[0/1]15[13/2]
0614[9/5]0[0/0]14[9/5]
0523[15/8]64[44/20]-41[-29/-12]
0442[26/16]16[13/3]26[13/13]
0344[29/15]21[14/7]23[15/8]
0245[28/17]109[50/59]-64[-22/-42]
230[0/0]19[/19]-19[0/-19]
3011[6/5]4[4/0]7[2/5]
2917[10/7]1[1/0]16[9/7]
2857[34/23]6[6/0]51[28/23]
2742[27/15]15[14/1]27[13/14]
2648[30/18]16[11/5]32[19/13]
2542[33/9]13[6/7]29[27/2]
2454[36/18]70[38/32]-16[-2/-14]
2310[4/6]2[2/0]8[2/6]
Total1021[607/414]694[400/294]327[207/120]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 28
70-80 377
60-70 1702
50-60 3677
40-50 4748
30-40 4827
20-30 1838
10-20 57
0-10 0
Mean age 45,3
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019897524171
0210008394086
0310529184672
048759094039
0508414131
0606433592
07010973296
0807673655
0909094223
1008534555
1108544299
1207513527


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Apríl31217258
Mars35716946
Febrúar33416589
2017 Janúar31116255
Desember23315944
Nóvember28315711
Október31015428
September32315118
Ágúst26714795
Júlí25014528
Júní19514278
Maí33814083
Apríl31313745
Mars31613432
Febrúar30113116
2016 Janúar25512815
Desember14812560
Nóvember23712412
Október25712175
September22611918
Ágúst19711692
Júlí18111495
Júní18311314
Maí19911131

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-294
27-286
26-278
25-264
24-257
23-2410
22-2323
21-2263
20-21137
19-20352
18-19533
17-18756
16-171096
15-16956
14-151044
13-141099
12-131400
11-121517
10-111759
9-102138
8-92701
7-83128
6-73467
5-63978
4-54710
3-45802
2-36608
1-28357
0-110631
Mean age 5,4


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 4695 26872008
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527
Nóvember86729
Október85831
September84648

Deleted domains

deleted
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484
Júlí512
Júní509
Maí477

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587
Júlí2177
Júní2352
Maí1365

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486
Júlí487
Júní661
Maí693

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207
Júlí230
Júní274
Maí276

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233
Júlí214
Júní155
Maí125

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96
July 85
June 77
May 71

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073
Ágúst 8547 3960
Júlí 8336 3900
Júní 8230 3834

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000
July32770000
June34500000
May36130000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87
Júlí60
Júní89
Maí75


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629623401144425
55483662197596186025
95863105280114380123298
132595142018151594161219
17824186141949120316
2121122142231022471
2547263127162812
2993013315322
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023125721203122
481533633733
837928a3801á53
b3981c2059d1934ð1
e2181é6f3318g2955
h4195i3035í79j1073
k2359l2978m3437n2206
o1314ó23p2368q140
r2536s6875t3260u791
ú26v2639w937x212
y311ý3z268þ116
æ18ö40


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS45276
US5270
DE1561
NO1559
GB1473
NL856
SE795
DK620
CH491
CA402
BZ378
FR334
AU287
IT239
ES181
AT168
CZ141
CN140
BE132
RU123

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4823
105 Reykjavík4589
108 Reykjavík3353
110 Reykjavík3151
200 Kópavogi2280
104 Reykjavík2140
220 Hafnarfirði1961
201 Kópavogi1805
210 Garðabæ1791
112 Reykjavík1721
600 Akureyri1140
109 Reykjavík1025
270 Mosfellsbæ1022
107 Reykjavík981
221 Hafnarfirði956
203 Kópavogi836
113 Reykjavík797
230 Reykjanesbæ701
800 Selfossi583
111 Reykjavík529

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24013
Kópavogi4937
Hafnarfirði2938
Garðabæ1798
Akureyri1632
Reykjanesbæ1372
Mosfellsbæ1092
Selfossi935
Seltjarnarnesi533
Borgarnesi397
Akranesi355
Álftanesi300
Egilsstöðum263
Húsavík247
Höfn í Hornafirði243
Ísafirði221
Grindavík214
Vestmannaeyjum213
Hveragerði191
Hellu187


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.88 | 21t.is 0.67
2simnet.is 2.97 | 22dnsimple.com 0.62
3cloudflare.com 2.38 | 23udag.org 0.60
4hyp.net 2.09 | 24dreamhost.com 0.59
5x.is 1.98 | 25co.uk 0.58
6hysingar.is 1.94 | 26vortex.is 0.56
7c.is 1.69 | 27nethonnun.is 0.55
8hysing.is 1.61 | 28eurodns.com 0.54
9netvistun.is 1.26 | 29snerpa.is 0.54
10opex.is 1.23 | 30cscdns.net 0.52
11basis.is 0.99 | 31orangewebsite.com 0.50
12101domain.com 0.98 | 32instradns.com 0.48
13dg.is 0.92 | 33dnsmadeeasy.com 0.47
14smartmedia.is 0.85 | 34reykjavik.is 0.45
15iwantmyname.net 0.84 | 35dacoda.is 0.42
16parkingcrew.net 0.82 | 36markmonitor.com 0.42
17thekking.is 0.82 | 37netnames.net 0.40
18xnet.is 0.81 | 38nepal.is 0.40
19stefna.is 0.76 | 39trademarkarea.com 0.37
20midja.is 0.69 | 40vefhysing.is 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is