Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017632562983
2016951056658
2015736047148
2014591039788
2013522333878
2012433828655
2011355124317
2010332220766
2009300417444
2008237114440
2007206612069
2006160710003
200515788396
200411676818
200310715651
200210344580
20019753546
200010222571
19996201549
1998454929
1997284475
199686191
199561105
19941244
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20172463278
20163843032
20153002648
20143282348
20132632020
20122551757
20111861502
20102041316
20092101112
2008216902
2007218686
2006111468
2005310357
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Júlí3724577572.683231720927.32
Júní4494540372.893061688627.11
Maí5744495473.063961658026.94
Apríl5314438073.283381618426.72
Mars6714384973.463801584626.54
Febrúar6524317873.633481546626.37
2017 Janúar6104252673.773751511826.23
Desember4314191673.983191474326.02
Nóvember5444148574.203101442425.80
Október5404094174.363061411425.64
September5874040174.533111380825.47
Ágúst4583981474.682881349725.32
Júlí4143935674.876541320925.13
Júní3723894275.622671255524.38
Maí4793857075.842601228824.16
Apríl4883809176.002381202824.00
Mars5183760376.132271179023.87
Febrúar5433708576.232051156323.77
2016 Janúar5063654276.292451135823.71
Desember3053603676.432451111323.57
Nóvember4343573176.681981086823.32
Október4793529776.791801067023.21
September4533481876.852041049023.15
Ágúst3723436576.962071028623.04

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Júlí695 1.10502 0.80193 0.31
Júní758 1.22538 0.86220 0.35
Maí976 1.59699 1.14277 0.45
Apríl878 1.45494 0.82384 0.63
Mars1061 1.78549 0.92512 0.86
Febrúar998 1.70496 0.85502 0.86
2017 Janúar995 1.73600 1.04395 0.69
Desember758 1.34524 0.92234 0.41
Nóvember867 1.55507 0.91360 0.64
Október866 1.57460 0.84406 0.74
September917 1.69473 0.87444 0.82
Ágúst786 1.47656 1.23130 0.24
Júlí1111 2.11491 0.93620 1.18
Júní661 1.28522 1.01139 0.27
Maí906 1.78493 0.97413 0.81
Apríl965 1.93589 1.18376 0.75
Mars964 1.95495 1.00469 0.95
Febrúar965 1.98496 1.02469 0.96
2016 Janúar1015 2.12491 1.03524 1.09
Desember705 1.50478 1.01227 0.48
Nóvember867 1.86477 1.02390 0.84
Október858 1.87416 0.91442 0.96
September846 1.87430 0.95416 0.92
Ágúst768 1.72484 1.08284 0.64

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
1723[11/12]29[15/14]-6[-4/-2]
1633[20/13]14[6/8]19[14/5]
1532[23/9]21[9/12]11[14/-3]
1426[18/8]78[36/42]-52[-18/-34]
137[3/4]0[0/0]7[3/4]
1212[6/6]1[1/0]11[5/6]
1117[13/4]0[0/0]17[13/4]
1031[20/11]18[12/6]13[8/5]
0930[21/9]15[13/2]15[8/7]
0832[18/14]71[38/33]-39[-20/-19]
0712[2/10]1[0/1]11[2/9]
0612[2/10]6[6/0]6[-4/10]
0512[5/7]2[2/0]10[3/7]
0418[9/9]2[2/0]16[7/9]
0321[14/7]22[6/16]-1[8/-9]
0227[20/7]95[56/39]-68[-36/-32]
August 127[16/11]4[4/0]23[12/11]
3122[14/8]5[3/2]17[11/6]
3014[10/4]0[0/0]14[10/4]
2910[4/6]0[0/0]10[4/6]
2824[12/12]22[16/6]2[-4/6]
2723[16/7]1[1/0]22[15/7]
2618[12/6]3[1/2]15[11/4]
2519[12/7]87[51/36]-68[-39/-29]
2432[16/16]6[6/0]26[10/16]
2318[12/6]0[0/0]18[12/6]
2217[8/9]2[2/0]15[6/9]
2120[9/11]6[6/0]14[3/11]
2021[11/10]21[13/8]0[-2/2]
1932[13/19]18[13/5]14[0/14]
1828[21/7]28[14/14]0[7/-7]
Total670[391/279]578[332/246]92[59/33]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 27
70-80 368
60-70 1717
50-60 3721
40-50 4798
30-40 4898
20-30 1891
10-20 68
0-10 0
Mean age 45,2
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019857514166
0210007483939
0310517454370
048697263755
059707393932
067556393559
0769510683257
0807463626
0908984198
1008464542
1108544289
1207503516


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Júlí22417492
Júní23617268
Maí32017032
Apríl30816712
Mars35616404
Febrúar33316048
2017 Janúar31015715
Desember23215405
Nóvember28315173
Október30814890
September31114582
Ágúst25514271
Júlí22914016
Júní18813787
Maí29013599
Apríl26613309
Mars26813043
Febrúar28212775
2016 Janúar25512493
Desember14812238
Nóvember23512090
Október25311855
September22311602
Ágúst19311379

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-295
27-287
26-278
25-264
24-256
23-249
22-2331
21-2268
20-21185
19-20384
18-19558
17-18893
16-171048
15-16950
14-151063
13-141096
12-131490
11-121489
10-111842
9-102195
8-92806
7-83140
6-73493
5-64081
4-54838
3-45689
2-36697
1-28489
0-110419
Mean age 5,5


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 6733 42572476
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527

Deleted domains

deleted
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629673404144464
55521662867603486088
95926105345114414123355
132619142063151619161236
17847186181949720323
2121222144231052472
2546262627162814
29103013315322
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
024126321143123
483532633733
832928a3823á54
b3985c2084d1959ð1
e2203é6f3349g3000
h4245i3073í81j1080
k2402l3016m3462n2227
o1333ó24p2406q143
r2583s6924t3322u803
ú27v2683w941x217
y314ý3z273þ111
æ20ö42


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS45649
US5357
NO1608
DE1579
GB1484
NL860
SE812
DK627
CH489
CA398
BZ396
FR340
AU288
IT235
CZ191
ES181
AT163
CN146
BE132
FI122

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4774
105 Reykjavík4568
108 Reykjavík3380
110 Reykjavík3179
200 Kópavogi2308
104 Reykjavík2219
220 Hafnarfirði1938
210 Garðabæ1875
201 Kópavogi1784
112 Reykjavík1735
600 Akureyri1161
270 Mosfellsbæ1022
109 Reykjavík1009
107 Reykjavík991
221 Hafnarfirði974
203 Kópavogi834
113 Reykjavík821
230 Reykjanesbæ704
800 Selfossi589
111 Reykjavík545

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24145
Kópavogi4942
Hafnarfirði2932
Garðabæ1882
Akureyri1668
Reykjanesbæ1379
Mosfellsbæ1095
Selfossi953
Seltjarnarnesi538
Borgarnesi402
Akranesi355
Álftanesi312
Egilsstöðum266
Húsavík248
Höfn í Hornafirði245
Ísafirði221
Grindavík221
Vestmannaeyjum219
Hveragerði196
Hellu190


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.92 | 21co.uk 0.63
2simnet.is 2.87 | 22dnsimple.com 0.60
3cloudflare.com 2.46 | 23dreamhost.com 0.59
4hyp.net 2.17 | 24vortex.is 0.57
5hysingar.is 1.96 | 25udag.org 0.57
6x.is 1.94 | 26nethonnun.is 0.55
7c.is 1.63 | 27eurodns.com 0.54
8hysing.is 1.57 | 28snerpa.is 0.53
9netvistun.is 1.29 | 29orangewebsite.com 0.52
10opex.is 1.20 | 30cscdns.net 0.51
11101domain.com 0.96 | 31instradns.com 0.50
12basis.is 0.96 | 32parkingcrew.net 0.49
13dg.is 0.88 | 33dnsmadeeasy.com 0.48
14xnet.is 0.83 | 34reykjavik.is 0.45
15smartmedia.is 0.82 | 35markmonitor.com 0.45
16thekking.is 0.82 | 36dacoda.is 0.43
17iwantmyname.net 0.81 | 37netnames.net 0.40
18stefna.is 0.76 | 38nepal.is 0.39
19midja.is 0.68 | 39trademarkarea.com 0.37
20t.is 0.66 | 40vefhysing.is 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is