Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017871263474
2016859654762
2015702746166
2014571939139
2013509733420
2012424428323
2011347924079
2010327520600
2009296717325
2008234714358
2007205212011
200615999959
200515658360
200411666795
200310655629
200210294564
20019723535
200010182563
19996171545
1998454928
1997284474
199686190
199560104
19941244
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20173443322
20163652978
20152902613
20143232323
20132592000
20122511741
20111841490
20102031306
20092071103
2008214896
2007218682
2006111464
2005306353
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Október5514638773.083061708826.92
September5464583673.202941678226.80
Ágúst4544529073.312751648826.69
Júlí3714483673.443221621326.56
Júní4494446573.673051589126.33
Maí5694401673.853891558626.15
Apríl5294344774.093381519725.91
Mars6644291874.283801485925.72
Febrúar6464225474.483471447925.52
2017 Janúar6024160874.653751413225.35
Desember4244100674.883191375725.12
Nóvember5214058275.123101343824.88
Október5104006175.323061312824.68
September5713955175.523091282224.48
Ágúst4143898075.702071251324.30
Júlí3353856675.812451230624.19
Júní3123823176.021971206123.98
Maí4433791976.172121186423.83
Apríl4883747676.282381165223.72
Mars5153698876.422261141423.58
Febrúar5423647376.532051118823.47
2016 Janúar5023593176.592451098323.41
Desember3003542976.742381073823.26
Nóvember4233512976.991961050023.01

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Október836 1.32594 0.94242 0.38
September851 1.36724 1.16127 0.20
Ágúst735 1.19616 1.00119 0.19
Júlí695 1.14502 0.82193 0.32
Júní758 1.26538 0.89220 0.36
Maí976 1.64699 1.17277 0.46
Apríl878 1.50494 0.84384 0.65
Mars1061 1.84549 0.95512 0.89
Febrúar998 1.76496 0.87502 0.88
2017 Janúar995 1.79600 1.08395 0.71
Desember758 1.38524 0.96234 0.43
Nóvember867 1.60507 0.94360 0.67
Október866 1.63460 0.86406 0.76
September917 1.75473 0.90444 0.85
Ágúst786 1.53656 1.27130 0.25
Júlí1111 2.18491 0.97620 1.22
Júní661 1.31522 1.04139 0.28
Maí906 1.82493 0.99413 0.83
Apríl965 1.96589 1.20376 0.77
Mars964 1.99495 1.02469 0.97
Febrúar965 2.02496 1.04469 0.98
2016 Janúar1015 2.16491 1.05524 1.12
Desember705 1.53478 1.04227 0.49
Nóvember867 1.90477 1.05390 0.85

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
1913[10/3]3[2/1]10[8/2]
1816[5/11]0[0/0]16[5/11]
1739[22/17]9[9/0]30[13/17]
1632[22/10]17[12/5]15[10/5]
1526[16/10]11[5/6]15[11/4]
1431[14/17]11[6/5]20[8/12]
1318[14/4]68[34/34]-50[-20/-30]
1213[7/6]0[0/0]13[7/6]
1111[4/7]0[0/0]11[4/7]
1024[20/4]7[6/1]17[14/3]
0934[17/17]11[8/3]23[9/14]
0851[29/22]6[3/3]45[26/19]
0743[31/12]18[10/8]25[21/4]
0642[29/13]47[27/20]-5[2/-7]
0523[14/9]1[0/1]22[14/8]
0413[9/4]2[2/0]11[7/4]
0321[12/9]7[6/1]14[6/8]
0229[20/9]16[8/8]13[12/1]
November 123[16/7]15[10/5]8[6/2]
3136[20/16]28[16/12]8[4/4]
3031[22/9]59[33/26]-28[-11/-17]
298[3/5]1[0/1]7[3/4]
287[3/4]1[0/1]6[3/3]
2720[12/8]2[2/0]18[10/8]
2621[16/5]11[5/6]10[11/-1]
2534[21/13]14[9/5]20[12/8]
2430[18/12]16[10/6]14[8/6]
2328[16/12]43[18/25]-15[-2/-13]
229[2/7]3[3/0]6[-1/7]
2113[12/1]0[0/0]13[12/1]
2015[9/6]2[1/1]13[8/5]
Total754[465/289]429[245/184]325[220/105]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 29
70-80 366
60-70 1703
50-60 3777
40-50 4926
30-40 4939
20-30 1949
10-20 84
0-10 0
Mean age 45,2
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019777474152
029937473935
0310447414364
048677263747
059586553821
067545093308
076935802990
087296213459
098408804157
108578164498
1108314245
1207433491


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Október29217777
September31517485
Ágúst23817170
Júlí22016932
Júní23516712
Maí31716477
Apríl30216160
Mars35115858
Febrúar33315507
2017 Janúar30015174
Desember22914874
Nóvember26514645
Október28014380
September28814100
Ágúst22513812
Júlí17513587
Júní15413412
Maí26113258
Apríl26512997
Mars26712732
Febrúar27812465
2016 Janúar25012187
Desember14211937
Nóvember22811795

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-295
27-2810
26-276
25-264
24-255
23-2412
22-2349
21-2278
20-21247
19-20444
18-19569
17-18973
16-171009
15-161024
14-151023
13-141132
12-131560
11-121573
10-111977
9-102138
8-93019
7-83169
6-73423
5-64217
4-54996
3-45569
2-36785
1-28173
0-110285
Mean age 5,6


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 9285 60613224
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442

Deleted domains

deleted
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629683403944404
55490663177607586141
96011105391114531123409
132661142095151640161257
17860186281950120331
2121922141231082472
2547262527142814
29103012315323
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
024126921143115
484531632731
833928a3876á54
b4030c2079d1941ð1
e2220é8f3360g3025
h4286i3118í84j1084
k2451l3033m3482n2246
o1344ó25p2394q145
r2595s7012t3323u805
ú28v2730w948x217
y312ý3z281þ109
æ21ö44


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS46259
US5334
NO1627
DE1593
GB1484
SE828
DK653
NL562
CH493
BZ424
CA401
FR343
AU301
IT237
CZ191
ES187
AT164
CN155
BE132
RU125

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4788
105 Reykjavík4648
108 Reykjavík3419
110 Reykjavík3203
200 Kópavogi2319
104 Reykjavík2227
220 Hafnarfirði1958
210 Garðabæ1950
201 Kópavogi1802
112 Reykjavík1731
600 Akureyri1181
270 Mosfellsbæ1039
109 Reykjavík1004
221 Hafnarfirði994
107 Reykjavík988
203 Kópavogi855
113 Reykjavík823
230 Reykjanesbæ715
800 Selfossi612
170 Seltjarnarnesi542

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24295
Kópavogi4989
Hafnarfirði2972
Garðabæ1956
Akureyri1708
Reykjanesbæ1398
Mosfellsbæ1114
Selfossi985
Seltjarnarnesi548
Borgarnesi421
Akranesi359
Álftanesi314
Grindavík271
Egilsstöðum265
Höfn í Hornafirði261
Húsavík249
Vestmannaeyjum227
Ísafirði223
Hellu204
Hveragerði197


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 16.15 | 21co.uk 0.63
2simnet.is 2.73 | 22dnsimple.com 0.60
3cloudflare.com 2.56 | 23vortex.is 0.58
4hyp.net 2.17 | 24dreamhost.com 0.57
5hysingar.is 2.09 | 25eurodns.com 0.54
6x.is 1.91 | 26udag.org 0.54
7hysing.is 1.62 | 27nethonnun.is 0.54
8c.is 1.57 | 28snerpa.is 0.53
9netvistun.is 1.27 | 29cscdns.net 0.51
10opex.is 1.17 | 30instradns.com 0.48
11vist.is 1.13 | 31dnsmadeeasy.com 0.46
12101domain.com 0.94 | 32markmonitor.com 0.44
13xnet.is 0.83 | 33reykjavik.is 0.44
14thekking.is 0.83 | 34dacoda.is 0.43
15dg.is 0.82 | 35netnames.net 0.39
16iwantmyname.net 0.81 | 36trademarkarea.com 0.37
17smartmedia.is 0.78 | 37nepal.is 0.37
18stefna.is 0.76 | 38vefhysing.is 0.35
19midja.is 0.69 | 39okhysing.is 0.34
20t.is 0.65 | 40digitalocean.com 0.31


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is