Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2018641265594
2017901459182
2016706950168
2015612543099
2014514336974
2013465131831
2012396527180
2011327023215
2010309419945
2009285616851
2008226513995
2007197711730
200615469753
200515158207
200411446692
200310515548
200210134497
20019583484
200010072526
19996081519
1998447911
1997278464
199685186
199557101
19941244
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20183153467
20173943152
20163222758
20152462436
20143022190
20132281888
20122351660
20111731425
20101931252
20092011059
2008205858
2007207653
2006109446
2005290337
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Júlí4384792273.062951767326.94
Júní4554748473.213321737826.79
Maí6054702973.403611704626.60
Apríl6344642473.563461668526.44
Mars6704579073.703481633926.30
Febrúar6334512073.833281599126.17
2018 Janúar6034448773.963641566326.04
Desember4514388474.153451529925.85
Nóvember5484343374.393681495425.61
Október5454288574.623021458625.38
September5354234074.772901428425.23
Ágúst4364180574.922731399425.08
Júlí3494136975.093171372124.91
Júní3544102075.372171340424.63
Maí4734066675.512281318724.49
Apríl4254019375.622401295924.38
Mars5583976875.772411271924.23
Febrúar5303921075.862231247824.14
2017 Janúar5213868075.942451225524.06
Desember3463815976.062251201023.94
Nóvember4393781376.242191178523.76
Október4223737476.372071156623.63
September4803695276.491961135923.51
Ágúst3803647276.571761116323.43

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new[dom/for]%deleted[dom/for]%net change[dom/for]%
Júlí734[437/297] 1.12568[327/241] 0.87166[110/56] 0.25
Júní787[455/332] 1.21644[329/315] 0.99143[126/17] 0.22
Maí969[610/359] 1.511288[715/573] 2.01-319[-105/-214]-0.50
Apríl993[636/357] 1.57710[411/299] 1.13283[225/58] 0.45
Mars1027[680/347] 1.65511[296/215] 0.82516[384/132] 0.83
Febrúar967[637/330] 1.58480[307/173] 0.79487[330/157] 0.80
2018 Janúar981[612/369] 1.63775[463/312] 1.29206[149/57] 0.34
Desember801[452/349] 1.35523[320/203] 0.88278[132/146] 0.47
Nóvember834[510/324] 1.43518[313/205] 0.89316[197/119] 0.54
Október836[533/303] 1.45594[266/328] 1.03242[267/-25] 0.42
September851[554/297] 1.50724[308/416] 1.28127[246/-119] 0.22
Ágúst735[455/280] 1.32616[366/250] 1.10119[89/30] 0.21
Júlí695[382/313] 1.26502[279/223] 0.91193[103/90] 0.35
Júní758[449/309] 1.39538[307/231] 0.99220[142/78] 0.40
Maí976[577/399] 1.81699[399/300] 1.30277[178/99] 0.51
Apríl878[532/346] 1.65494[314/180] 0.93384[218/166] 0.72
Mars1061[680/381] 2.02549[309/240] 1.05512[371/141] 0.98
Febrúar998[654/344] 1.93496[309/187] 0.96502[345/157] 0.97
2017 Janúar995[611/384] 1.95600[387/213] 1.18395[224/171] 0.78
Desember758[440/318] 1.51524[309/215] 1.04234[131/103] 0.47

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
1813[5/8]19[14/5]-6[-9/3]
1725[16/9]21[14/7]4[2/2]
1617[7/10]17[6/11]0[1/-1]
1522[17/5]31[11/20]-9[6/-15]
1430[23/7]27[12/15]3[11/-8]
1326[17/9]29[19/10]-3[-2/-1]
1215[9/6]33[13/20]-18[-4/-14]
116[6/0]14[8/6]-8[-2/-6]
1027[14/13]13[8/5]14[6/8]
0943[21/22]22[12/10]21[9/12]
0832[19/13]25[20/5]7[-1/8]
0731[23/8]20[15/5]11[8/3]
0620[12/8]23[12/11]-3[0/-3]
0514[3/11]10[4/6]4[-1/5]
0412[5/7]28[14/14]-16[-9/-7]
0328[16/12]20[17/3]8[-1/9]
0229[14/15]20[15/5]9[-1/10]
August 134[18/16]17[8/9]17[10/7]
3122[14/8]25[12/13]-3[2/-5]
3030[12/18]17[13/4]13[-1/14]
299[4/5]17[11/6]-8[-7/-1]
2814[7/7]14[6/8]0[1/-1]
2724[15/9]14[10/4]10[5/5]
2624[12/12]9[6/3]15[6/9]
2525[15/10]18[6/12]7[9/-2]
2446[32/14]26[11/15]20[21/-1]
2318[11/7]14[9/5]4[2/2]
2214[9/5]30[10/20]-16[-1/-15]
2118[8/10]10[8/2]8[0/8]
2027[19/8]22[16/6]5[3/2]
1934[21/13]8[1/7]26[20/6]
Total729[424/305]613[341/272]116[83/33]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 37
70-80 429
60-70 1980
50-60 4060
40-50 5162
30-40 5048
20-30 1981
10-20 63
0-10 0
Mean age 45,7
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019677664492
029617534300
0310187994683
049806654020
059667014078
067875713481
077336663532
0807093908
0908254499
1008474757
1109164608
1207963811


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Júlí24118764
Júní26818523
Maí33518255
Apríl40517920
Mars40417515
Febrúar36817111
2018 Janúar36816743
Desember25316375
Nóvember31816122
Október27915804
September29915525
Ágúst22915226
Júlí20214997
Júní17414795
Maí23314621
Apríl23214388
Mars26614156
Febrúar25213890
2017 Janúar24613638
Desember18213392
Nóvember21713210
Október21112993
September22312782
Ágúst19712559

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-310
29-305
28-297
27-288
26-274
25-266
24-259
23-2428
22-2367
21-22179
20-21380
19-20547
18-19879
17-181028
16-17937
15-161037
14-151076
13-141436
12-131434
11-121762
10-112102
9-102671
8-92944
7-83240
6-73746
5-64379
4-54966
3-45656
2-36545
1-28012
0-110504
Mean age 5,9


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2018 6882 53651517
2017 10418 68533565
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Júlí73443
Júní78726
Maí96951
Apríl99352
Mars102756
Febrúar96747
2018 Janúar98152
Desember80137
Nóvember83436
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843

Deleted domains

deleted
Júlí568
Júní644
Maí1288
Apríl710
Mars511
Febrúar480
2018 Janúar775
Desember523
Nóvember518
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Júlí1178
Júní1362
Maí1872
Apríl1942
Mars1822
Febrúar1576
2018 Janúar2193
Desember1586
Nóvember1808
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Júlí872
Júní804
Maí1038
Apríl1225
Mars788
Febrúar795
2018 Janúar804
Desember544
Nóvember711
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Júlí325
Júní391
Maí486
Apríl520
Mars329
Febrúar287
2018 Janúar269
Desember230
Nóvember269
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Júlí126
Júní189
Maí207
Apríl198
Mars234
Febrúar263
2018 Janúar333
Desember182
Nóvember189
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
July 1910
June 1900
May 1863
April 1875
March 1868
February 1799
January 2018 1746
December 1732
November 1706
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Ágúst 12351 6595
Júlí 12326 6541
Júní 12296 6432
Maí 12209 6341
Apríl 12078 6288
Mars 11932 6189
Febrúar 11849 6076
2018 Janúar 11741 6006
Desember 11556 5947
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
July3679151014
June383727715
May436444535
April383022203
March518433442
February477030335
January 2018535021610
December437421713
November462537334
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Júlí120
Júní141
Maí101
Apríl130
Mars176
Febrúar118
2018 Janúar149
Desember129
Nóvember204
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629743413544568
55613664987627386323
96196105564114703123562
132793142216151683161316
17903186721949920349
2123722139231172474
255126272718288
2993011314324
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
024126821183108
479539634728
833929a4048á54
b4212c2189d2048ð1
e2342é9f3483g3098
h4455i3197í93j1115
k2550l3078m3549n2286
o1398ó24p2457q151
r2728s7215t3438u825
ú30v2798w918x255
y317ý3z291þ117
æ19ö44


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS47800
US5338
NO1733
DE1648
GB1541
SE903
DK650
NL597
CH474
BZ435
CA399
FR355
AU291
IT256
ES204
CZ190
AT183
RU171
BE131
CN130

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4859
105 Reykjavík4666
108 Reykjavík3627
110 Reykjavík3248
200 Kópavogi2418
104 Reykjavík2317
210 Garðabæ2066
220 Hafnarfirði2011
201 Kópavogi1768
112 Reykjavík1755
600 Akureyri1241
270 Mosfellsbæ1164
221 Hafnarfirði1112
109 Reykjavík1111
107 Reykjavík1054
203 Kópavogi912
113 Reykjavík858
230 Reykjanesbæ725
800 Selfossi676
170 Seltjarnarnesi620

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24977
Kópavogi5110
Hafnarfirði3143
Garðabæ2088
Akureyri1781
Mosfellsbæ1244
Reykjanesbæ1220
Selfossi1052
Seltjarnarnesi626
Borgarnesi403
Akranesi368
Garðabær329
Egilsstöðum280
Húsavík275
Grindavík275
Höfn í Hornafirði253
Ísafirði243
Vestmannaeyjum231
Sauðárkróki214
Hveragerði203


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.54 | 21cscdns.net 0.57
2cloudflare.com 2.86 | 22dnsimple.com 0.53
3simnet.is 2.39 | 23dreamhost.com 0.53
4hysingar.is 2.25 | 24vortex.is 0.53
5hyp.net 2.22 | 25eurodns.com 0.52
6x.is 1.85 | 26nethonnun.is 0.50
7hysing.is 1.57 | 27udag.org 0.48
8c.is 1.55 | 28markmonitor.com 0.47
9netvistun.is 1.28 | 29instradns.com 0.44
10vist.is 1.22 | 30reykjavik.is 0.43
11opex.is 1.06 | 31awsdns.com 0.42
12101domain.com 0.92 | 32snerpa.is 0.42
13xnet.is 0.86 | 33vefhysing.is 0.41
14iwantmyname.net 0.73 | 34awsdns.net 0.41
15thekking.is 0.73 | 35awsdns.org 0.41
16stefna.is 0.72 | 36wixdns.net 0.39
17midja.is 0.70 | 37dacoda.is 0.39
18dg.is 0.67 | 38trademarkarea.com 0.38
19t.is 0.64 | 39digitalocean.com 0.38
20smartmedia.is 0.59 | 40netnames.net 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is