Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017786863223
2016887055355
2015714546485
2014577539340
2013514533565
2012427128420
2011350124149
2010328720648
2009298117361
2008234914380
2007205612031
200616009975
200515718375
200411666804
200310675638
200210334571
20019743538
200010182564
19996181546
1998454928
1997284474
199686190
199560104
19941244
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20173093299
20163712990
20152932619
20143242326
20132592002
20122511743
20111841492
20102031308
20092071105
2008214898
2007218684
2006111466
2005308355
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
September5484610772.932941711727.07
Ágúst4554555973.032771682326.97
Júlí3714510473.163221654626.84
Júní4494473373.383061622426.62
Maí5704428473.563901591826.44
Apríl5294371473.793381552826.21
Mars6644318573.983801519026.02
Febrúar6474252174.173471481025.83
2017 Janúar6064187474.333751446325.67
Desember4304126874.553191408825.45
Nóvember5314083874.793101376925.21
Október5124030774.973061345925.03
September5743979575.163091315324.84
Ágúst4493922175.332861284424.67
Júlí3583877275.533511255824.47
Júní3123841475.891971220724.11
Maí4453810276.032121201023.97
Apríl4883765776.142381179823.86
Mars5173716976.282271156023.72
Febrúar5433665276.382051133323.62
2016 Janúar5063610976.442451112823.56
Desember3043560376.592451088323.41
Nóvember4253529976.841971063823.16
Október4683487476.961791044123.04

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
September851 1.35724 1.15127 0.20
Ágúst735 1.18616 0.99119 0.19
Júlí695 1.13502 0.81193 0.31
Júní758 1.24538 0.88220 0.36
Maí976 1.62699 1.16277 0.46
Apríl878 1.48494 0.83384 0.65
Mars1061 1.82549 0.94512 0.88
Febrúar998 1.74496 0.87502 0.88
2017 Janúar995 1.77600 1.07395 0.70
Desember758 1.37524 0.95234 0.42
Nóvember867 1.59507 0.93360 0.66
Október866 1.61460 0.86406 0.76
September917 1.73473 0.89444 0.84
Ágúst786 1.51656 1.26130 0.25
Júlí1111 2.16491 0.96620 1.21
Júní661 1.31522 1.03139 0.27
Maí906 1.81493 0.98413 0.82
Apríl965 1.95589 1.19376 0.76
Mars964 1.98495 1.02469 0.96
Febrúar965 2.01496 1.03469 0.98
2016 Janúar1015 2.15491 1.04524 1.11
Desember705 1.52478 1.03227 0.49
Nóvember867 1.89477 1.04390 0.85
Október858 1.89416 0.92442 0.98

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
1656[40/16]57[29/28]-1[11/-12]
1513[11/2]5[1/4]8[10/-2]
1413[10/3]0[0/0]13[10/3]
1339[24/15]6[6/0]33[18/15]
1245[20/25]15[9/6]30[11/19]
1137[27/10]15[4/11]22[23/-1]
1034[24/10]20[10/10]14[14/0]
0941[26/15]35[13/22]6[13/-7]
088[4/4]1[0/1]7[4/3]
0714[13/1]0[0/0]14[13/1]
0626[18/8]4[4/0]22[14/8]
0533[19/14]21[7/14]12[12/0]
0442[25/17]34[7/27]8[18/-10]
0324[16/8]31[17/14]-7[-1/-6]
0249[34/15]117[36/81]-68[-2/-66]
October 111[7/4]2[2/0]9[5/4]
3013[8/5]1[1/0]12[7/5]
2933[20/13]1[1/0]32[19/13]
2837[13/24]32[9/23]5[4/1]
2728[19/9]35[8/27]-7[11/-18]
2637[25/12]80[13/67]-43[12/-55]
2550[34/16]114[28/86]-64[6/-70]
2416[14/2]0[0/0]16[14/2]
2316[10/6]3[2/1]13[8/5]
2232[23/9]0[0/0]32[23/9]
2132[23/9]73[17/56]-41[6/-47]
2032[18/14]44[10/34]-12[8/-20]
1943[32/11]20[17/3]23[15/8]
1836[25/11]82[37/45]-46[-12/-34]
1716[12/4]0[0/0]16[12/4]
1613[8/5]5[5/0]8[3/5]
Total919[602/317]853[293/560]66[309/-243]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 29
70-80 366
60-70 1707
50-60 3755
40-50 4882
30-40 4909
20-30 1927
10-20 82
0-10 0
Mean age 45,2
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019817514161
029947483936
0310447444367
048677263751
059606573821
067555093309
076937093091
087327353615
098428834157
1008184508
1108414260
1207493510


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
September31617661
Ágúst24117345
Júlí22017104
Júní23516884
Maí31516649
Apríl30316334
Mars35116031
Febrúar33015680
2017 Janúar30515350
Desember23115045
Nóvember27114814
Október28214543
September29414261
Ágúst25313967
Júlí19313714
Júní15413521
Maí26113367
Apríl26513106
Mars26812841
Febrúar28012573
2016 Janúar25312293
Desember14612040
Nóvember23011894
Október24711664

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-295
27-289
26-276
25-264
24-256
23-2410
22-2341
21-2273
20-21236
19-20416
18-19555
17-18948
16-171035
15-161007
14-151019
13-141126
12-131530
11-121487
10-111983
9-102150
8-92959
7-83143
6-73447
5-64154
4-54944
3-45591
2-36814
1-28250
0-110275
Mean age 5,6


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 8432 55812851
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540

Deleted domains

deleted
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629683403644444
55477662867604086120
95970105367114486123405
132633142085151627161256
17854186251949720325
2121922140231072471
2547262427142814
29103013315323
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
024126821113115
482532631731
832927a3851á54
b4000c2078d1951ð1
e2213é6f3345g3010
h4273i3098í83j1073
k2443l3021m3472n2226
o1347ó24p2395q142
r2582s6990t3326u802
ú28v2712w944x217
y312ý3z276þ109
æ21ö43


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS45982
US5350
NO1620
DE1601
GB1476
SE825
DK641
NL640
CH494
BZ415
CA398
FR345
AU295
IT236
CZ193
ES185
AT160
CN150
BE132
FI125

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4784
105 Reykjavík4610
108 Reykjavík3389
110 Reykjavík3188
200 Kópavogi2307
104 Reykjavík2212
220 Hafnarfirði1945
210 Garðabæ1924
201 Kópavogi1791
112 Reykjavík1731
600 Akureyri1184
270 Mosfellsbæ1022
109 Reykjavík998
107 Reykjavík986
221 Hafnarfirði982
203 Kópavogi842
113 Reykjavík825
230 Reykjanesbæ701
800 Selfossi599
111 Reykjavík565

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24226
Kópavogi4953
Hafnarfirði2947
Garðabæ1930
Akureyri1709
Reykjanesbæ1376
Mosfellsbæ1097
Selfossi963
Seltjarnarnesi548
Borgarnesi415
Akranesi363
Álftanesi312
Egilsstöðum265
Grindavík261
Höfn í Hornafirði252
Húsavík248
Vestmannaeyjum226
Ísafirði223
Hveragerði200
Hellu196


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 16.09 | 21co.uk 0.64
2simnet.is 2.76 | 22dnsimple.com 0.60
3cloudflare.com 2.53 | 23dreamhost.com 0.58
4hyp.net 2.18 | 24vortex.is 0.56
5hysingar.is 2.06 | 25udag.org 0.55
6x.is 1.92 | 26nethonnun.is 0.54
7hysing.is 1.63 | 27eurodns.com 0.54
8c.is 1.59 | 28snerpa.is 0.53
9netvistun.is 1.29 | 29cscdns.net 0.51
10opex.is 1.18 | 30instradns.com 0.49
11vist.is 1.13 | 31dnsmadeeasy.com 0.47
12101domain.com 0.95 | 32markmonitor.com 0.45
13thekking.is 0.84 | 33reykjavik.is 0.44
14xnet.is 0.83 | 34dacoda.is 0.43
15dg.is 0.83 | 35netnames.net 0.40
16iwantmyname.net 0.81 | 36nepal.is 0.39
17smartmedia.is 0.80 | 37trademarkarea.com 0.38
18stefna.is 0.76 | 38vefhysing.is 0.35
19midja.is 0.69 | 39okhysing.is 0.33
20t.is 0.65 | 40onlydomains.com 0.32


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is