Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2018490665283
2017945860377
2016727650919
2015626443643
2014523437379
2013474532145
2012401927400
2011330323381
2010312720078
2009288016951
2008228214071
2007200311789
200615609786
200515208226
200411476706
200310515559
200210164508
20019593492
200010102533
19996081523
1998449915
1997279466
199685187
199558102
19941244
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20182493452
20174023203
20163272801
20152512474
20143052223
20132471918
20122361671
20111731435
20101941262
20092021068
2008207866
2007213659
2006109446
2005290337
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Maí6074768873.053611759626.95
Apríl6354708173.203491723526.80
Mars6714644673.343491688626.66
Febrúar6354577573.463281653726.54
2018 Janúar6074514073.583641620926.42
Desember4524453373.763451584526.24
Nóvember5504408173.983681550026.02
Október5454353174.213041513225.79
September5414298674.352921482825.65
Ágúst4474244574.492741453625.51
Júlí3614199874.653201426225.35
Júní4244163774.913031394225.09
Maí5474121375.133891363924.87
Apríl4284066675.422411325024.58
Mars5604023875.572461300924.43
Febrúar5303967875.662231276324.34
2017 Janúar5233914875.742451254024.26
Desember3463862575.852251229524.15
Nóvember4393827976.032191207023.97
Október4253784076.152071185123.85
September4893741576.271971164423.73
Ágúst3923692676.341801144723.66
Júlí3323653476.432421126723.57
Júní3023620276.661961102523.34

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new[dom/for]%deleted[dom/for]%net change[dom/for]%
Maí969[610/359] 1.481288[715/573] 1.97-319[-105/-214]-0.49
Apríl993[636/357] 1.54710[411/299] 1.10283[225/58] 0.44
Mars1027[680/347] 1.62511[296/215] 0.81516[384/132] 0.81
Febrúar967[637/330] 1.55480[307/173] 0.77487[330/157] 0.78
2018 Janúar981[612/369] 1.60775[463/312] 1.26206[149/57] 0.34
Desember801[452/349] 1.33523[320/203] 0.87278[132/146] 0.46
Nóvember834[510/324] 1.40518[313/205] 0.87316[197/119] 0.53
Október836[533/303] 1.43594[266/328] 1.01242[267/-25] 0.41
September851[554/297] 1.47724[308/416] 1.25127[246/-119] 0.22
Ágúst735[455/280] 1.29616[366/250] 1.08119[89/30] 0.21
Júlí695[382/313] 1.24502[279/223] 0.89193[103/90] 0.34
Júní758[449/309] 1.36538[307/231] 0.97220[142/78] 0.40
Maí976[577/399] 1.78699[399/300] 1.27277[178/99] 0.51
Apríl878[532/346] 1.63494[314/180] 0.92384[218/166] 0.71
Mars1061[680/381] 1.99549[309/240] 1.03512[371/141] 0.96
Febrúar998[654/344] 1.90496[309/187] 0.95502[345/157] 0.96
2017 Janúar995[611/384] 1.93600[387/213] 1.16395[224/171] 0.76
Desember758[440/318] 1.49524[309/215] 1.03234[131/103] 0.46
Nóvember867[554/313] 1.72507[308/199] 1.01360[246/114] 0.72
Október866[550/316] 1.74460[245/215] 0.93406[305/101] 0.82

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2211[7/4]14[9/5]-3[-2/-1]
2117[12/5]12[6/6]5[6/-1]
2030[20/10]27[18/9]3[2/1]
1928[16/12]15[9/6]13[7/6]
1853[24/29]24[16/8]29[8/21]
1721[14/7]18[10/8]3[4/-1]
1611[6/5]27[7/20]-16[-1/-15]
1530[19/11]24[12/12]6[7/-1]
1439[23/16]18[12/6]21[11/10]
1348[28/20]16[8/8]32[20/12]
1237[17/20]25[14/11]12[3/9]
1135[21/14]19[13/6]16[8/8]
1018[9/9]20[10/10]-2[-1/-1]
0914[8/6]65[11/54]-51[-3/-48]
0826[19/7]16[8/8]10[11/-1]
0724[21/3]19[11/8]5[10/-5]
0616[9/7]26[15/11]-10[-6/-4]
0543[31/12]14[9/5]29[22/7]
0422[15/7]32[12/20]-10[3/-13]
0310[5/5]34[20/14]-24[-15/-9]
0211[7/4]12[8/4]-1[-1/0]
June 139[17/22]17[14/3]22[3/19]
3131[22/9]17[11/6]14[11/3]
3032[19/13]24[14/10]8[5/3]
2939[26/13]37[20/17]2[6/-4]
2831[17/14]37[18/19]-6[-1/-5]
2714[12/2]32[21/11]-18[-9/-9]
2611[4/7]69[30/39]-58[-26/-32]
2528[12/16]13[7/6]15[5/10]
2437[28/9]8[3/5]29[25/4]
2340[16/24]35[17/18]5[-1/6]
Total846[504/342]766[393/373]80[111/-31]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 38
70-80 430
60-70 1975
50-60 4039
40-50 5106
30-40 5013
20-30 1958
10-20 70
0-10 0
Mean age 45,7
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019717684496
029637534303
0310208064691
049846694034
059689364396
0607273781
0706813552
0807213949
0908334530
1008494765
1109184610
1207973813


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Maí33918633
Apríl40718294
Mars40317887
Febrúar36917484
2018 Janúar37417115
Desember25316741
Nóvember32016488
Október27916168
September30515889
Ágúst23415584
Júlí21415350
Júní21915136
Maí28814917
Apríl23314629
Mars26814396
Febrúar25014128
2017 Janúar24713878
Desember18213631
Nóvember21713449
Október21113232
September22913021
Ágúst20612792
Júlí17512586
Júní14812411

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-310
29-304
28-296
27-288
26-275
25-266
24-2510
23-2424
22-2360
21-22156
20-21356
19-20526
18-19811
17-181047
16-17940
15-161040
14-151076
13-141400
12-131408
11-121710
10-112094
9-102653
8-92905
7-83224
6-73689
5-64301
4-55101
3-45538
2-36631
1-28123
0-110431
Mean age 5,8


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2018 5520 42581262
2017 10418 68533565
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Maí96951
Apríl99352
Mars102756
Febrúar96747
2018 Janúar98152
Desember80137
Nóvember83436
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635

Deleted domains

deleted
Maí1288
Apríl710
Mars511
Febrúar480
2018 Janúar775
Desember523
Nóvember518
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Maí1872
Apríl1942
Mars1822
Febrúar1576
2018 Janúar2193
Desember1586
Nóvember1808
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Maí1038
Apríl1225
Mars788
Febrúar795
2018 Janúar804
Desember544
Nóvember711
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Maí486
Apríl520
Mars329
Febrúar287
2018 Janúar269
Desember230
Nóvember269
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Maí207
Apríl198
Mars234
Febrúar263
2018 Janúar333
Desember182
Nóvember189
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
May 1863
April 1875
March 1868
February 1799
January 2018 1746
December 1732
November 1706
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Júní 12296 6432
Maí 12209 6341
Apríl 12078 6288
Mars 11932 6189
Febrúar 11849 6076
2018 Janúar 11741 6006
Desember 11556 5947
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
May436444535
April383022203
March518433442
February477030335
January 2018535021610
December437421713
November462537334
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Maí101
Apríl130
Mars176
Febrúar118
2018 Janúar149
Desember129
Nóvember204
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629743411444539
55591664877626886308
96155105520114672123541
132781142196151670161298
17900186641950620348
2123722140231152474
255026262718288
2993011314324
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
024126421153109
481537634728
833927a4031á55
b4172c2182d2038ð1
e2311é9f3460g3095
h4428i3176í93j1107
k2536l3075m3537n2277
o1378ó24p2440q149
r2717s7185t3441u829
ú30v2802w916x257
y317ý3z278þ120
æ19ö44


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS47564
US5407
NO1706
DE1631
GB1519
SE896
DK658
NL594
CH485
BZ421
CA405
FR339
AU288
IT250
ES199
CZ189
AT180
RU165
BE131
CN127

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4811
105 Reykjavík4671
108 Reykjavík3612
110 Reykjavík3212
200 Kópavogi2405
104 Reykjavík2292
210 Garðabæ2034
220 Hafnarfirði1999
112 Reykjavík1774
201 Kópavogi1753
600 Akureyri1226
270 Mosfellsbæ1139
109 Reykjavík1100
221 Hafnarfirði1094
107 Reykjavík1063
203 Kópavogi875
113 Reykjavík850
230 Reykjanesbæ711
800 Selfossi667
170 Seltjarnarnesi608

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24818
Kópavogi5046
Hafnarfirði3113
Garðabæ2056
Akureyri1773
Mosfellsbæ1218
Reykjanesbæ1192
Selfossi1049
Seltjarnarnesi614
Borgarnesi404
Akranesi365
Garðabær319
Húsavík278
Egilsstöðum277
Grindavík275
Höfn í Hornafirði251
Ísafirði237
Vestmannaeyjum234
Sauðárkróki209
Keflavíkurflugvöllur204


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.60 | 21cscdns.net 0.57
2cloudflare.com 2.82 | 22dnsimple.com 0.55
3simnet.is 2.44 | 23dreamhost.com 0.55
4hysingar.is 2.24 | 24vortex.is 0.55
5hyp.net 2.20 | 25eurodns.com 0.53
6x.is 1.86 | 26nethonnun.is 0.52
7c.is 1.57 | 27udag.org 0.50
8hysing.is 1.56 | 28markmonitor.com 0.47
9netvistun.is 1.24 | 29reykjavik.is 0.44
10vist.is 1.21 | 30instradns.com 0.42
11opex.is 1.09 | 31snerpa.is 0.42
12101domain.com 0.93 | 32vefhysing.is 0.42
13xnet.is 0.87 | 33awsdns.com 0.42
14iwantmyname.net 0.76 | 34awsdns.org 0.40
15thekking.is 0.74 | 35awsdns.net 0.40
16stefna.is 0.72 | 36dacoda.is 0.39
17dg.is 0.72 | 37trademarkarea.com 0.38
18midja.is 0.70 | 38digitalocean.com 0.38
19t.is 0.63 | 39okhysing.is 0.37
20smartmedia.is 0.61 | 40netnames.net 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is