Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
201898164327
20171031963346
2016796153027
2015671045066
2014550838356
2013491532848
2012413227933
2011340723801
2010321620394
2009292917178
2008231514249
2007203811934
200615849896
200515558312
200411556757
200310615602
200210224541
20019693519
200010152550
19996121535
1998450923
1997283473
199686190
199560104
19941244
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
2018513361
20174183310
20163422892
20152702550
20143102280
20132551970
20122421715
20111781473
20102001295
20092051095
2008210890
2007218680
2006109462
2005306353
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
2018 Janúar6134687772.873681745127.13
Desember4554626473.033471708326.97
Nóvember5534580973.243661673626.76
Október5464525673.443041637026.56
September5434471073.572921606626.43
Ágúst4524416773.682731577426.32
Júlí3704371573.823221550126.18
Júní4454334574.063041517925.94
Maí5664290074.253881487525.75
Apríl5194233474.503381448725.50
Mars6504181574.723791414925.28
Febrúar6174116574.933441377025.07
2017 Janúar5754054875.133711342624.87
Desember4113997375.383181305524.62
Nóvember4643956275.652331273724.35
Október4263909875.772071250424.23
September4983867275.871941229724.13
Ágúst3953817475.931801210324.07
Júlí3353777976.012451192323.99
Júní3103744476.231971167823.77
Maí4423713476.382111148123.62
Apríl4843669276.502381127023.50
Mars5023620876.652271103223.35
Febrúar5133570676.772021080523.23

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new[dom/for]%deleted[dom/for]%net change[dom/for]%
2018 Janúar981[612/369] 1.53775[463/312] 1.20206[149/57] 0.32
Desember801[452/349] 1.26523[320/203] 0.83278[132/146] 0.44
Nóvember834[510/324] 1.33518[313/205] 0.83316[197/119] 0.51
Október836[533/303] 1.36594[266/328] 0.96242[267/-25] 0.39
September851[554/297] 1.40724[308/416] 1.19127[246/-119] 0.21
Ágúst735[455/280] 1.23616[366/250] 1.03119[89/30] 0.20
Júlí695[382/313] 1.17502[279/223] 0.85193[103/90] 0.33
Júní758[449/309] 1.30538[307/231] 0.92220[142/78] 0.38
Maí976[577/399] 1.69699[399/300] 1.21277[178/99] 0.48
Apríl878[532/346] 1.55494[314/180] 0.87384[218/166] 0.68
Mars1061[680/381] 1.90549[309/240] 0.98512[371/141] 0.91
Febrúar998[654/344] 1.82496[309/187] 0.90502[345/157] 0.91
2017 Janúar995[611/384] 1.84600[387/213] 1.11395[224/171] 0.73
Desember758[440/318] 1.43524[309/215] 0.99234[131/103] 0.44
Nóvember867[554/313] 1.66507[308/199] 0.97360[246/114] 0.69
Október866[550/316] 1.68460[245/215] 0.89406[305/101] 0.79
September917[601/316] 1.80473[251/222] 0.93444[350/94] 0.87
Ágúst786[484/302] 1.56656[336/320] 1.30130[148/-18] 0.26
Júlí1111[445/666] 2.24491[291/200] 0.99620[154/466] 1.25
Júní661[386/275] 1.35522[314/208] 1.06139[72/67] 0.28

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2345[31/14]2[2/0]43[29/14]
2237[27/10]14[9/5]23[18/5]
2143[31/12]21[13/8]22[18/4]
2045[29/16]28[20/8]17[9/8]
1933[21/12]43[18/25]-10[3/-13]
1811[6/5]0[0/0]11[6/5]
1714[8/6]2[2/0]12[6/6]
1633[22/11]9[9/0]24[13/11]
1541[19/22]19[8/11]22[11/11]
1444[32/12]14[9/5]30[23/7]
1346[31/15]26[24/2]20[7/13]
1243[29/14]77[41/36]-34[-12/-22]
1115[12/3]2[2/0]13[10/3]
1015[13/2]3[3/0]12[10/2]
0924[19/5]8[8/0]16[11/5]
0834[22/12]17[15/2]17[7/10]
0741[29/12]29[20/9]12[9/3]
0652[29/23]14[11/3]38[18/20]
0529[21/8]55[35/20]-26[-14/-12]
0422[18/4]4[4/0]18[14/4]
039[5/4]0[0/0]9[5/4]
0268[23/45]5[3/2]63[20/43]
February 143[30/13]17[11/6]26[19/7]
3142[24/18]23[13/10]19[11/8]
3038[22/16]17[15/2]21[7/14]
2946[29/17]70[34/36]-24[-5/-19]
2818[7/11]1[1/0]17[6/11]
2715[6/9]1[1/0]14[5/9]
2639[20/19]2[2/0]37[18/19]
2536[19/17]27[15/12]9[4/5]
2450[34/16]25[14/11]25[20/5]
Total1071[668/403]575[362/213]496[306/190]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 38
70-80 437
60-70 1962
50-60 3980
40-50 5015
30-40 4870
20-30 1751
10-20 61
0-10 0
Mean age 46,0
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019819464842
0209614615
03010295072
0408574461
0509544464
0607493813
0706923567
0807253968
0908354546
1008504779
1109194710
1208024191


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
2018 Janúar38118118
Desember26117737
Nóvember32417476
Október28617152
September30916866
Ágúst23516557
Júlí21816322
Júní23416104
Maí31015870
Apríl29215560
Mars33515268
Febrúar30914933
2017 Janúar27514624
Desember22214349
Nóvember23014127
Október21413897
September23613683
Ágúst21113447
Júlí17513236
Júní15213061
Maí26012909
Apríl26012649
Mars25712389
Febrúar27212132

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-310
29-302
28-294
27-2811
26-274
25-266
24-257
23-2411
22-2367
21-2293
20-21306
19-20482
18-19669
17-181025
16-17977
15-16981
14-151088
13-141171
12-131570
11-121676
10-112004
9-102341
8-92985
7-83234
6-73500
5-64156
4-54972
3-45695
2-36790
1-28146
0-110354
Mean age 5,7


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2018 1769 1184585
2017 10418 68533565
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
2018 Janúar98152
Desember80137
Nóvember83436
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125

Deleted domains

deleted
2018 Janúar775
Desember523
Nóvember518
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
2018 Janúar2193
Desember1586
Nóvember1808
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
2018 Janúar804
Desember544
Nóvember711
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
2018 Janúar269
Desember230
Nóvember269
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
2018 Janúar333
Desember182
Nóvember189
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
January 2018 1746
December 1732
November 1706
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Febrúar 11849 6076
2018 Janúar 11741 6006
Desember 11556 5947
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
January 2018535021610
December437421713
November462537334
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
2018 Janúar149
Desember129
Nóvember204
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629713409744469
55515664107618786275
96065105488114572123467
132694142120151649161261
17879186431949420347
2122522140231082474
2546262327152810
29103010315323
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023126921183112
486536631726
835927a3964á54
b4092c2119d1992ð1
e2276é8f3426g3043
h4342i3155í87j1094
k2481l3049m3533n2265
o1371ó25p2413q149
r2632s7054t3373u811
ú29v2772w951x225
y313ý3z282þ114
æ22ö45


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS46749
US5416
NO1654
DE1618
GB1510
SE873
DK666
NL588
CH494
BZ426
CA404
FR345
AU300
IT239
CZ201
ES194
AT176
CN147
BE134
RU131

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4799
105 Reykjavík4603
108 Reykjavík3545
110 Reykjavík3164
200 Kópavogi2371
104 Reykjavík2226
210 Garðabæ2013
220 Hafnarfirði1979
112 Reykjavík1781
201 Kópavogi1768
600 Akureyri1202
109 Reykjavík1095
270 Mosfellsbæ1058
221 Hafnarfirði1049
107 Reykjavík996
203 Kópavogi849
113 Reykjavík815
230 Reykjanesbæ699
800 Selfossi623
170 Seltjarnarnesi575

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24467
Kópavogi5001
Hafnarfirði3048
Garðabæ2019
Akureyri1739
Reykjanesbæ1192
Mosfellsbæ1133
Selfossi996
Seltjarnarnesi581
Borgarnesi423
Akranesi359
Garðabær320
Egilsstöðum272
Grindavík271
Húsavík261
Höfn í Hornafirði248
Ísafirði230
Vestmannaeyjum227
Sauðárkróki206
Hellu205


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.72 | 21dnsimple.com 0.58
2cloudflare.com 2.70 | 22vortex.is 0.56
3simnet.is 2.60 | 23dreamhost.com 0.56
4hysingar.is 2.23 | 24cscdns.net 0.55
5hyp.net 2.18 | 25eurodns.com 0.54
6x.is 1.90 | 26udag.org 0.53
7hysing.is 1.56 | 27nethonnun.is 0.52
8c.is 1.51 | 28markmonitor.com 0.47
9netvistun.is 1.24 | 29dnsmadeeasy.com 0.47
10vist.is 1.19 | 30instradns.com 0.46
11opex.is 1.14 | 31awsdns.com 0.45
12101domain.com 0.93 | 32reykjavik.is 0.43
13xnet.is 0.84 | 33snerpa.is 0.42
14thekking.is 0.79 | 34dacoda.is 0.41
15iwantmyname.net 0.79 | 35awsdns.net 0.40
16dg.is 0.78 | 36awsdns.org 0.39
17stefna.is 0.75 | 37vefhysing.is 0.39
18smartmedia.is 0.72 | 38trademarkarea.com 0.38
19midja.is 0.69 | 39netnames.net 0.38
20t.is 0.64 | 40azure-dns.com 0.37


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is