Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017960463846
2016840554242
2015692545837
2014566838912
2013503933244
2012421628205
2011344823989
2010326020541
2009295317281
2008233914328
2007204911989
200615939940
200515628347
200411626785
200310655623
200210274558
20019713531
200010182560
19996161542
1998452926
1997284474
199686190
199560104
19941244
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20173833348
20163622965
20152862603
20143222317
20132591995
20122501736
20111811486
20102031305
20092061102
2008214896
2007218682
2006111464
2005306353
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Nóvember5544660673.003691724127.00
Október5484605273.193061687226.81
September5464550473.312941656626.69
Ágúst4544495873.422741627226.58
Júlí3714450473.563221599826.44
Júní4484413373.793051567626.21
Maí5684368573.973891537126.03
Apríl5274311774.213381498225.79
Mars6624259074.413801464425.59
Febrúar6444192874.623451426425.38
2017 Janúar5874128474.793731391925.21
Desember4224069775.033191354624.97
Nóvember5124027575.283101322724.72
Október5103976375.483061291724.52
September5243925375.682331261124.32
Ágúst3953872975.781801237824.22
Júlí3353833475.862451219824.14
Júní3123799976.071971195323.93
Maí4423768776.222111175623.78
Apríl4883724576.342381154523.66
Mars5133675776.482271130723.52
Febrúar5413624476.592051108023.41
2016 Janúar4963570376.652441087523.35
Desember2973520776.812381063123.19

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Nóvember834 1.31518 0.81316 0.49
Október836 1.33594 0.94242 0.38
September851 1.37724 1.17127 0.20
Ágúst735 1.20616 1.01119 0.19
Júlí695 1.15502 0.83193 0.32
Júní758 1.27538 0.90220 0.37
Maí976 1.65699 1.18277 0.47
Apríl878 1.51494 0.85384 0.66
Mars1061 1.85549 0.96512 0.89
Febrúar998 1.78496 0.88502 0.89
2017 Janúar995 1.80600 1.09395 0.72
Desember758 1.40524 0.97234 0.43
Nóvember867 1.62507 0.95360 0.67
Október866 1.64460 0.87406 0.77
September917 1.77473 0.91444 0.86
Ágúst786 1.54656 1.28130 0.25
Júlí1111 2.20491 0.97620 1.23
Júní661 1.32522 1.05139 0.28
Maí906 1.83493 1.00413 0.84
Apríl965 1.98589 1.21376 0.77
Mars964 2.01495 1.03469 0.98
Febrúar965 2.04496 1.05469 0.99
2016 Janúar1015 2.18491 1.05524 1.13
Desember705 1.54478 1.04227 0.50

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
1711[9/2]1[1/0]10[8/2]
1617[10/7]1[0/1]16[10/6]
1529[17/12]5[4/1]24[13/11]
1425[19/6]23[18/5]2[1/1]
1338[24/14]30[13/17]8[11/-3]
1245[22/23]27[17/10]18[5/13]
1135[20/15]49[35/14]-14[-15/1]
1012[7/5]1[1/0]11[6/5]
0912[6/6]4[3/1]8[3/5]
0830[19/11]1[1/0]29[18/11]
0736[25/11]17[10/7]19[15/4]
0633[21/12]20[14/6]13[7/6]
0529[17/12]39[24/15]-10[-7/-3]
0440[21/19]67[30/37]-27[-9/-18]
0316[10/6]3[1/2]13[9/4]
0223[16/7]1[0/1]22[16/6]
December 149[17/32]7[7/0]42[10/32]
3021[13/8]25[16/9]-4[-3/-1]
2937[24/13]21[13/8]16[11/5]
2841[27/14]27[18/9]14[9/5]
2726[14/12]54[32/22]-28[-18/-10]
2616[8/8]0[0/0]16[8/8]
2516[8/8]0[0/0]16[8/8]
2432[13/19]6[5/1]26[8/18]
2342[24/18]19[11/8]23[13/10]
2234[24/10]21[18/3]13[6/7]
2135[25/10]11[8/3]24[17/7]
2032[19/13]85[44/41]-53[-25/-28]
1913[10/3]3[2/1]10[8/2]
1816[5/11]0[0/0]16[5/11]
1739[22/17]9[9/0]30[13/17]
Total880[516/364]577[355/222]303[161/142]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 28
70-80 364
60-70 1709
50-60 3787
40-50 4935
30-40 4973
20-30 2012
10-20 90
0-10 0
Mean age 45,1
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019607404136
029897463930
0310427404360
048657263742
059576533819
067535093306
076935802989
087285753394
098407573958
108548164491
119238224231
1207413482


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Nóvember32717902
Október28817575
September31317287
Ágúst23716974
Júlí21916737
Júní23516518
Maí31216283
Apríl30015971
Mars34915671
Febrúar33115322
2017 Janúar28414991
Desember22714707
Nóvember25914480
Október27914221
September25113942
Ágúst21113691
Júlí17513480
Júní15413305
Maí26013151
Apríl26312891
Mars26612628
Febrúar27812362
2016 Janúar24712084
Desember14011837

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-295
27-2811
26-275
25-264
24-256
23-2412
22-2354
21-2286
20-21270
19-20436
18-19603
17-18999
16-17996
15-161031
14-151057
13-141104
12-131577
11-121572
10-112024
9-102305
8-92915
7-83196
6-73462
5-64192
4-54967
3-45622
2-36824
1-28166
0-110345
Mean age 5,7


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 10099 66263473
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Nóvember83436
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533

Deleted domains

deleted
Nóvember518
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Nóvember1808
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Nóvember711
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Nóvember269
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Nóvember189
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
November 1706
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Desember 11556 5947
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
November462537334
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Nóvember204
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629793404944430
55505663717612186200
96043105438114541123421
132674142106151646161266
17874186331949920333
2122022140231072473
2545262327152810
29103011315323
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023127421163115
484530632730
832928a3907á54
b4062c2090d1949ð1
e2248é8f3385g3030
h4320i3149í83j1085
k2467l3047m3501n2264
o1354ó25p2403q146
r2611s7032t3336u810
ú28v2744w951x222
y311ý3z282þ109
æ22ö44


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS46479
US5372
NO1652
DE1604
GB1502
SE832
DK654
NL571
CH489
BZ431
CA406
FR342
AU300
IT237
CZ194
ES187
AT166
CN152
BE135
RU127

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4758
105 Reykjavík4677
108 Reykjavík3438
110 Reykjavík3215
200 Kópavogi2325
104 Reykjavík2252
210 Garðabæ1982
220 Hafnarfirði1949
201 Kópavogi1796
112 Reykjavík1761
600 Akureyri1201
221 Hafnarfirði1030
270 Mosfellsbæ1020
109 Reykjavík1020
107 Reykjavík994
203 Kópavogi853
113 Reykjavík831
230 Reykjanesbæ702
800 Selfossi622
170 Seltjarnarnesi553

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24418
Kópavogi4987
Hafnarfirði2999
Garðabæ1988
Akureyri1733
Reykjanesbæ1195
Mosfellsbæ1094
Selfossi996
Seltjarnarnesi559
Borgarnesi423
Akranesi350
Garðabær321
Grindavík268
Egilsstöðum266
Höfn í Hornafirði263
Húsavík250
Vestmannaeyjum230
Ísafirði225
Hellu204
Hveragerði196


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.92 | 21dnsimple.com 0.59
2simnet.is 2.68 | 22vortex.is 0.58
3cloudflare.com 2.61 | 23dreamhost.com 0.57
4hysingar.is 2.17 | 24eurodns.com 0.54
5hyp.net 2.16 | 25udag.org 0.54
6x.is 1.92 | 26nethonnun.is 0.53
7hysing.is 1.62 | 27snerpa.is 0.52
8c.is 1.55 | 28cscdns.net 0.51
9netvistun.is 1.25 | 29instradns.com 0.48
10vist.is 1.16 | 30dnsmadeeasy.com 0.46
11opex.is 1.15 | 31markmonitor.com 0.45
12101domain.com 0.94 | 32awsdns.com 0.45
13xnet.is 0.83 | 33reykjavik.is 0.44
14dg.is 0.81 | 34dacoda.is 0.43
15thekking.is 0.80 | 35awsdns.org 0.40
16iwantmyname.net 0.79 | 36awsdns.net 0.39
17stefna.is 0.75 | 37netnames.net 0.38
18smartmedia.is 0.74 | 38trademarkarea.com 0.38
19midja.is 0.69 | 39vefhysing.is 0.37
20t.is 0.64 | 40nepal.is 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is