Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017488262571
2016987457689
2015757647815
2014605440239
2013531034185
2012440028875
2011359724475
2010334720878
2009303117531
2008238414500
2007207612116
2006161410040
200515858426
200411756841
200310745666
200210374592
20019783555
200010242577
19996231553
1998455930
1997284475
199686191
199561105
19941244
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20171823257
20163973075
20153112678
20143302367
20132652037
20122571772
20111891515
20102061326
20092141120
2008218906
2007219688
2006112469
2005310357
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Maí5754554472.793971702827.21
Apríl5314496973.003411663127.00
Mars6714443873.183801629026.82
Febrúar6524376773.343481591026.66
2017 Janúar6104311573.483771556226.52
Desember4314250573.683191518526.32
Nóvember5444207473.893101486626.11
Október5434153074.053091455625.95
September5944098774.213131424725.79
Ágúst4684039374.352961393425.65
Júlí4253992574.546571363825.46
Júní3733950075.272681298124.73
Maí5273912775.483011271324.52
Apríl5603860075.673471241224.33
Mars5383804075.922491206524.08
Febrúar5443750276.042061181623.96
2016 Janúar5063695876.102461161023.90
Desember3053645276.232461136423.77
Nóvember4353614776.481981111823.52
Október4833571276.581811092023.42
September4583522976.642061073923.36
Ágúst3793477176.752071053323.25
Júlí3533439276.912221032623.09
Júní3723403977.112431010422.89

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Maí976 1.56699 1.12277 0.44
Apríl878 1.43494 0.80384 0.62
Mars1061 1.75549 0.90512 0.84
Febrúar998 1.67496 0.83502 0.84
2017 Janúar995 1.70600 1.02395 0.67
Desember758 1.31524 0.91234 0.41
Nóvember867 1.52507 0.89360 0.63
Október866 1.54460 0.82406 0.72
September917 1.66473 0.86444 0.80
Ágúst786 1.45656 1.21130 0.24
Júlí1111 2.07491 0.92620 1.16
Júní661 1.26522 0.99139 0.26
Maí906 1.75493 0.95413 0.80
Apríl965 1.89589 1.15376 0.74
Mars964 1.92495 0.99469 0.94
Febrúar965 1.96496 1.01469 0.95
2016 Janúar1015 2.09491 1.01524 1.08
Desember705 1.47478 1.00227 0.47
Nóvember867 1.83477 1.01390 0.83
Október858 1.84416 0.89442 0.95
September846 1.84430 0.94416 0.90
Ágúst768 1.70484 1.07284 0.63
Júlí770 1.72512 1.14258 0.58
Júní822 1.86509 1.15313 0.71

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
258[4/4]1[1/0]7[3/4]
2410[7/3]1[1/0]9[6/3]
2330[21/9]8[8/0]22[13/9]
2239[22/17]51[19/32]-12[3/-15]
2126[16/10]1[1/0]25[15/10]
2023[10/13]24[18/6]-1[-8/7]
1927[15/12]17[9/8]10[6/4]
1812[7/5]0[0/0]12[7/5]
178[4/4]0[0/0]8[4/4]
1637[28/9]3[2/1]34[26/8]
1527[16/11]5[4/1]22[12/10]
1446[32/14]6[5/1]40[27/13]
1328[14/14]21[12/9]7[2/5]
1221[6/15]64[42/22]-43[-36/-7]
1114[9/5]2[1/1]12[8/4]
1015[12/3]0[0/0]15[12/3]
0923[15/8]6[5/1]17[10/7]
0835[24/11]22[13/9]13[11/2]
0735[22/13]21[14/7]14[8/6]
0636[16/20]65[29/36]-29[-13/-16]
057[1/6]5[3/2]2[-2/4]
047[3/4]2[2/0]5[1/4]
0320[12/8]1[1/0]19[11/8]
0237[22/15]1[1/0]36[21/15]
June 135[20/15]20[16/4]15[4/11]
3135[24/11]14[4/10]21[20/1]
3044[29/15]15[12/3]29[17/12]
2936[22/14]70[34/36]-34[-12/-22]
2814[7/7]4[4/0]10[3/7]
275[5/0]0[0/0]5[5/0]
2641[24/17]24[12/12]17[12/5]
Total781[469/312]474[273/201]307[196/111]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 27
70-80 370
60-70 1700
50-60 3701
40-50 4798
30-40 4868
20-30 1857
10-20 66
0-10 0
Mean age 45,3
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019877524171
0210007503945
0310517874450
048729074032
059728284120
0606413578
07010823280
0807643647
0909074221
1008524551
1108544296
1207503525


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Maí32017391
Apríl30917071
Mars35616762
Febrúar33316406
2017 Janúar31016073
Desember23215763
Nóvember28415531
Október31015247
September32114937
Ágúst26514616
Júlí24014351
Júní19014111
Maí32813921
Apríl31113593
Mars28613282
Febrúar28312996
2016 Janúar25512713
Desember14812458
Nóvember23712310
Október25612073
September22611817
Ágúst19711591
Júlí17611394
Júní17911218

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-294
27-286
26-278
25-265
24-256
23-2410
22-2325
21-2262
20-21160
19-20359
18-19538
17-18824
16-171070
15-16954
14-151067
13-141102
12-131456
11-121454
10-111778
9-102166
8-92782
7-83091
6-73481
5-64004
4-54739
3-45834
2-36568
1-28287
0-110731
Mean age 5,4


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 5514 31852329
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527
Nóvember86729
Október85831

Deleted domains

deleted
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484
Júlí512
Júní509

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587
Júlí2177
Júní2352

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486
Júlí487
Júní661

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207
Júlí230
Júní274

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233
Júlí214
Júní155

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96
July 85
June 77

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073
Ágúst 8547 3960
Júlí 8336 3900

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000
July32770000
June34500000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87
Júlí60
Júní89


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629603402144436
55483662447598486068
95901105299114391123335
132614142038151606161227
17834186121948620317
2121122142231032471
2547262927162812
2993013315322
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
022125821203121
484531633733
836928a3806á54
b3976c2071d1954ð1
e2199é6f3321g2974
h4214i3060í83j1074
k2378l2985m3439n2208
o1321ó24p2381q142
r2547s6901t3297u795
ú26v2655w939x214
y315ý3z266þ117
æ19ö41


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS45407
US5336
NO1575
DE1565
GB1469
NL857
SE797
DK619
CH486
CA402
BZ378
FR337
AU286
IT243
ES183
CZ182
AT168
CN141
BE132
RU123

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4808
105 Reykjavík4623
108 Reykjavík3295
110 Reykjavík3165
200 Kópavogi2270
104 Reykjavík2157
220 Hafnarfirði1933
210 Garðabæ1824
201 Kópavogi1799
112 Reykjavík1751
600 Akureyri1146
270 Mosfellsbæ1023
109 Reykjavík1022
107 Reykjavík986
221 Hafnarfirði959
203 Kópavogi842
113 Reykjavík802
230 Reykjanesbæ707
800 Selfossi581
111 Reykjavík545

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24059
Kópavogi4927
Hafnarfirði2913
Garðabæ1832
Akureyri1637
Reykjanesbæ1369
Mosfellsbæ1093
Selfossi945
Seltjarnarnesi545
Borgarnesi401
Akranesi356
Álftanesi309
Egilsstöðum268
Húsavík247
Höfn í Hornafirði243
Ísafirði221
Grindavík217
Vestmannaeyjum216
Hveragerði198
Hellu187


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.83 | 21t.is 0.67
2simnet.is 2.93 | 22dnsimple.com 0.61
3cloudflare.com 2.43 | 23co.uk 0.60
4hyp.net 2.12 | 24dreamhost.com 0.59
5x.is 1.95 | 25udag.org 0.59
6hysingar.is 1.95 | 26vortex.is 0.57
7c.is 1.69 | 27nethonnun.is 0.55
8hysing.is 1.60 | 28eurodns.com 0.54
9netvistun.is 1.26 | 29snerpa.is 0.54
10opex.is 1.21 | 30orangewebsite.com 0.51
11basis.is 0.98 | 31cscdns.net 0.51
12101domain.com 0.95 | 32instradns.com 0.49
13dg.is 0.91 | 33dnsmadeeasy.com 0.47
14smartmedia.is 0.84 | 34reykjavik.is 0.45
15parkingcrew.net 0.83 | 35dacoda.is 0.42
16iwantmyname.net 0.82 | 36markmonitor.com 0.42
17xnet.is 0.82 | 37netnames.net 0.40
18thekking.is 0.82 | 38nepal.is 0.39
19stefna.is 0.75 | 39trademarkarea.com 0.36
20midja.is 0.68 | 40vefhysing.is 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is