Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2018296965328
20171015862359
2016766852201
2015653444533
2014541237999
2013483732587
2012408327750
2011337223667
2010318620295
2009291217109
2008230314197
2007203011894
200615769864
200515468288
200411516742
200310585591
200210214533
20019663512
200010122546
19996111534
1998450923
1997283473
199686190
199560104
19941244
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20181513430
20174143279
20163362865
20152652529
20143082264
20132501956
20122381706
20111771468
20101981291
20092051093
2008209888
2007218679
2006109461
2005305352
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Mars6774756572.813501776427.19
Febrúar6354688872.923311741427.08
2018 Janúar6094625373.033671708326.97
Desember4544564473.193461671626.81
Nóvember5514519073.413681637026.59
Október5464463973.613041600226.39
September5434409373.752921569826.25
Ágúst4504355073.872741540626.13
Júlí3694310074.013221513225.99
Júní4444273174.263041481025.74
Maí5554228774.463891450625.54
Apríl5014173274.723381411725.28
Mars6354123174.953761377925.05
Febrúar6074059675.183461340324.82
2017 Janúar5413998975.393031305724.61
Desember3483944875.572261275424.43
Nóvember4393910075.732191252824.27
Október4263866175.852061230924.15
September4943823575.961941210324.04
Ágúst3953774176.011801190923.99
Júlí3353734676.102441172923.90
Júní3083701176.321961148523.68
Maí4263670376.482111128923.52
Apríl4643627776.612391107823.39

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new[dom/for]%deleted[dom/for]%net change[dom/for]%
Mars1027[680/347] 1.57511[296/215] 0.78516[384/132] 0.79
Febrúar967[637/330] 1.50480[307/173] 0.75487[330/157] 0.76
2018 Janúar981[612/369] 1.55775[463/312] 1.22206[149/57] 0.33
Desember801[452/349] 1.28523[320/203] 0.84278[132/146] 0.45
Nóvember834[510/324] 1.35518[313/205] 0.84316[197/119] 0.51
Október836[533/303] 1.38594[266/328] 0.98242[267/-25] 0.40
September851[554/297] 1.42724[308/416] 1.21127[246/-119] 0.21
Ágúst735[455/280] 1.25616[366/250] 1.04119[89/30] 0.20
Júlí695[382/313] 1.19502[279/223] 0.86193[103/90] 0.33
Júní758[449/309] 1.32538[307/231] 0.94220[142/78] 0.38
Maí976[577/399] 1.72699[399/300] 1.23277[178/99] 0.49
Apríl878[532/346] 1.57494[314/180] 0.88384[218/166] 0.69
Mars1061[680/381] 1.93549[309/240] 1.00512[371/141] 0.93
Febrúar998[654/344] 1.85496[309/187] 0.92502[345/157] 0.93
2017 Janúar995[611/384] 1.88600[387/213] 1.13395[224/171] 0.74
Desember758[440/318] 1.45524[309/215] 1.00234[131/103] 0.45
Nóvember867[554/313] 1.68507[308/199] 0.98360[246/114] 0.70
Október866[550/316] 1.70460[245/215] 0.90406[305/101] 0.80
September917[601/316] 1.82473[251/222] 0.94444[350/94] 0.88
Ágúst786[484/302] 1.58656[336/320] 1.32130[148/-18] 0.26

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2452[31/21]23[12/11]29[19/10]
2332[20/12]81[36/45]-49[-16/-33]
2216[7/9]1[1/0]15[6/9]
2116[8/8]1[1/0]15[7/8]
2032[27/5]3[3/0]29[24/5]
1921[9/12]5[4/1]16[5/11]
1846[27/19]25[15/10]21[12/9]
1748[33/15]20[11/9]28[22/6]
1644[29/15]122[83/39]-78[-54/-24]
1517[12/5]2[1/1]15[11/4]
1418[7/11]1[1/0]17[6/11]
1349[31/18]5[5/0]44[26/18]
1246[32/14]1[1/0]45[31/14]
1139[28/11]18[7/11]21[21/0]
1035[23/12]17[8/9]18[15/3]
0938[29/9]109[50/59]-71[-21/-50]
0815[12/3]3[3/0]12[9/3]
0716[12/4]1[1/0]15[11/4]
0639[30/9]2[2/0]37[28/9]
0548[31/17]9[9/0]39[22/17]
0449[28/21]43[21/22]6[7/-1]
0346[29/17]101[57/44]-55[-28/-27]
0212[6/6]1[0/1]11[6/5]
April 120[14/6]6[6/0]14[8/6]
3114[10/4]0[0/0]14[10/4]
3012[9/3]0[0/0]12[9/3]
2922[16/6]5[5/0]17[11/6]
2840[25/15]13[7/6]27[18/9]
2741[23/18]26[16/10]15[7/8]
2652[38/14]72[32/40]-20[6/-26]
2513[8/5]1[0/1]12[8/4]
Total988[644/344]717[398/319]271[246/25]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 38
70-80 434
60-70 1978
50-60 4048
40-50 5101
30-40 4975
20-30 1872
10-20 67
0-10 0
Mean age 45,8
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019768444672
029669534585
03102710115026
0408394414
0509444431
0607483805
0706913564
0807243964
0908354539
1008504773
1109194612
1208003817


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Mars40718517
Febrúar37018110
2018 Janúar37217740
Desember25517368
Nóvember32317113
Október28016790
September30816510
Ágúst23616202
Júlí21815966
Júní23315748
Maí29615515
Apríl27715219
Mars31714942
Febrúar29814625
2017 Janúar25414327
Desember18514073
Nóvember21713888
Október21213671
September23213459
Ágúst21113227
Júlí17513016
Júní15012841
Maí25812691
Apríl24312433

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-310
29-304
28-295
27-289
26-274
25-267
24-259
23-2417
22-2364
21-22123
20-21344
19-20499
18-19743
17-181041
16-17961
15-161021
14-151067
13-141213
12-131611
11-121689
10-112022
9-102562
8-92918
7-83274
6-73593
5-64226
4-55235
3-45566
2-36827
1-28358
0-110316
Mean age 5,7


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2018 3769 23661403
2017 10418 68533565
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Mars102756
Febrúar96747
2018 Janúar98152
Desember80137
Nóvember83436
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632

Deleted domains

deleted
Mars511
Febrúar480
2018 Janúar775
Desember523
Nóvember518
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Mars1822
Febrúar1576
2018 Janúar2193
Desember1586
Nóvember1808
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Mars788
Febrúar795
2018 Janúar804
Desember544
Nóvember711
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Mars329
Febrúar287
2018 Janúar269
Desember230
Nóvember269
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Mars234
Febrúar263
2018 Janúar333
Desember182
Nóvember189
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
March 1868
February 1799
January 2018 1746
December 1732
November 1706
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Apríl 12078 6288
Mars 11932 6189
Febrúar 11849 6076
2018 Janúar 11741 6006
Desember 11556 5947
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
March518433442
February477030335
January 2018535021610
December437421713
November462537334
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Mars176
Febrúar118
2018 Janúar149
Desember129
Nóvember204
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629853412544520
55599665017627986347
96167105561114650123532
132762142170151679161296
17893186571950520351
2123422142231132475
2548262527172810
29103011315324
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023127421193111
486536633728
835928a4008á54
b4170c2184d2021ð1
e2311é8f3481g3100
h4397i3199í91j1108
k2526l3088m3568n2297
o1389ó24p2453q153
r2697s7150t3435u823
ú30v2812w951x234
y325ý3z281þ117
æ22ö45


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS47449
US5472
NO1719
DE1632
GB1521
SE888
DK657
NL597
CH501
BZ453
CA407
FR345
AU303
IT248
CZ200
ES193
AT179
CN154
BE135
RU132

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4875
105 Reykjavík4657
108 Reykjavík3584
110 Reykjavík3227
200 Kópavogi2408
104 Reykjavík2282
210 Garðabæ2031
220 Hafnarfirði2000
112 Reykjavík1790
201 Kópavogi1771
600 Akureyri1222
109 Reykjavík1116
270 Mosfellsbæ1104
221 Hafnarfirði1071
107 Reykjavík1061
203 Kópavogi861
113 Reykjavík850
230 Reykjanesbæ697
800 Selfossi640
170 Seltjarnarnesi600

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24880
Kópavogi5053
Hafnarfirði3091
Garðabæ2038
Akureyri1761
Reykjanesbæ1201
Mosfellsbæ1185
Selfossi1017
Seltjarnarnesi606
Borgarnesi399
Akranesi361
Garðabær324
Grindavík275
Egilsstöðum274
Húsavík267
Höfn í Hornafirði248
Ísafirði236
Vestmannaeyjum229
Sauðárkróki210
Keflavíkurflugvöllur204


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.63 | 21dnsimple.com 0.56
2cloudflare.com 2.74 | 22vortex.is 0.56
3simnet.is 2.52 | 23dreamhost.com 0.56
4hysingar.is 2.26 | 24cscdns.net 0.55
5hyp.net 2.21 | 25eurodns.com 0.53
6x.is 1.87 | 26nethonnun.is 0.53
7c.is 1.60 | 27udag.org 0.51
8hysing.is 1.55 | 28markmonitor.com 0.47
9netvistun.is 1.25 | 29instradns.com 0.46
10vist.is 1.18 | 30awsdns.com 0.44
11opex.is 1.10 | 31reykjavik.is 0.43
12101domain.com 0.92 | 32snerpa.is 0.42
13xnet.is 0.84 | 33dacoda.is 0.41
14iwantmyname.net 0.77 | 34vefhysing.is 0.40
15thekking.is 0.76 | 35awsdns.org 0.39
16stefna.is 0.75 | 36awsdns.net 0.39
17dg.is 0.74 | 37azure-dns.com 0.39
18midja.is 0.69 | 38trademarkarea.com 0.38
19smartmedia.is 0.68 | 39okhysing.is 0.38
20t.is 0.63 | 40netnames.net 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is