Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017199361403
20161048159410
2015794948929
2014624940980
2013548134731
2012450829250
2011368624742
2010338821056
2009306917668
2008240214599
2007210212197
2006162610095
200515968469
200411806873
200310815693
200210444612
20019823568
200010272586
19996261559
1998457933
1997284476
199686192
199561106
19941345
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
2017743227
20164223153
20153262731
20143352405
20132752070
20122611795
20112011534
20102071333
20092141126
2008218912
2007223694
2006113471
2005311358
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Febrúar6524483973.023481656526.98
2017 Janúar6164418773.153771621726.85
Desember4334357173.343201584026.66
Nóvember5464313873.543111552026.46
Október5444259273.693101520926.31
September5984204873.843131489926.16
Ágúst4714145073.972981458626.03
Júlí4414097974.156591428825.85
Júní3814053874.842701362925.16
Maí5534015775.043021335924.96
Apríl5773960475.213471305724.79
Mars6063902775.433221271024.57
Febrúar6333842175.622811238824.38
2016 Janúar5753778875.743901210724.26
Desember3233721376.052761171723.95
Nóvember4373689076.332011144123.67
Október4883645376.431831124023.57
September4623596576.492051105723.51
Ágúst3833550376.592111085223.41
Júlí3653512076.752241064123.25
Júní3893475576.942441041723.06
Maí4343436677.162271017322.84
Apríl4663393277.33249994622.67
Mars4793346677.53251969722.47

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Febrúar998 1.63496 0.81502 0.82
2017 Janúar995 1.65600 0.99395 0.65
Desember758 1.28524 0.88234 0.39
Nóvember867 1.48507 0.86360 0.61
Október866 1.50460 0.80406 0.70
September917 1.61473 0.83444 0.78
Ágúst786 1.40656 1.17130 0.23
Júlí1111 2.01491 0.89620 1.12
Júní661 1.22522 0.96139 0.26
Maí906 1.69493 0.92413 0.77
Apríl965 1.83589 1.12376 0.71
Mars964 1.86495 0.96469 0.91
Febrúar965 1.90496 0.98469 0.92
2016 Janúar1015 2.03491 0.98524 1.05
Desember705 1.44478 0.98227 0.46
Nóvember867 1.79477 0.99390 0.81
Október858 1.80416 0.87442 0.93
September846 1.80430 0.91416 0.88
Ágúst768 1.66484 1.04284 0.61
Júlí770 1.68512 1.12258 0.56
Júní822 1.82509 1.13313 0.69
Maí884 1.98477 1.07407 0.91
Apríl918 2.09482 1.10436 0.99
Mars972 2.25514 1.19458 1.06

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2946[31/15]16[12/4]30[19/11]
2840[19/21]13[9/4]27[10/17]
2741[24/17]107[43/64]-66[-19/-47]
2627[16/11]5[4/1]22[12/10]
255[3/2]2[2/0]3[1/2]
2425[16/9]20[20/0]5[-4/9]
2334[25/9]2[2/0]32[23/9]
2233[22/11]23[7/16]10[15/-5]
2126[17/9]19[10/9]7[7/0]
2064[42/22]100[53/47]-36[-11/-25]
1911[8/3]2[1/1]9[7/2]
1818[13/5]1[0/1]17[13/4]
1740[26/14]3[3/0]37[23/14]
1657[36/21]6[3/3]51[33/18]
1543[23/20]24[16/8]19[7/12]
1450[32/18]15[12/3]35[20/15]
1334[27/7]51[23/28]-17[4/-21]
1216[9/7]0[0/0]16[9/7]
1116[8/8]2[1/1]14[7/7]
1049[36/13]5[5/0]44[31/13]
0938[26/12]2[2/0]36[24/12]
0841[31/10]26[18/8]15[13/2]
0736[14/22]50[21/29]-14[-7/-7]
0657[44/13]5[4/1]52[40/12]
056[6/0]4[3/1]2[3/-1]
0419[9/10]3[3/0]16[6/10]
0332[19/13]10[9/1]22[10/12]
0231[16/15]5[5/0]26[11/15]
March 135[23/12]18[10/8]17[13/4]
2855[28/27]58[36/22]-3[-8/5]
2738[24/14]7[7/0]31[17/14]
Total1063[673/390]604[344/260]459[329/130]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 29
70-80 378
60-70 1688
50-60 3622
40-50 4663
30-40 4709
20-30 1768
10-20 61
0-10 0
Mean age 45,4
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019939654419
0210009144239
0309284694
0409244066
0508554185
0606513614
07011003307
0807693664
0909114232
1008544564
1108574305
1207533641


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Febrúar33616922
2017 Janúar31016586
Desember23516276
Nóvember28616041
Október31115755
September32415444
Ágúst26715120
Júlí24914853
Júní20014604
Maí34814404
Apríl32814056
Mars31813728
Febrúar33013410
2016 Janúar30213080
Desember16012778
Nóvember23812618
Október26112380
September22512119
Ágúst19811894
Júlí18711696
Júní19211509
Maí21011317
Apríl24011107
Mars25210867

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-292
27-285
26-2711
25-264
24-255
23-2410
22-2312
21-2270
20-21108
19-20327
18-19491
17-18705
16-171075
15-16981
14-151018
13-141097
12-131235
11-121631
10-111736
9-102103
8-92512
7-83077
6-73515
5-63874
4-54568
3-45684
2-36597
1-28355
0-110595
Mean age 5,4


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 2963 16351328
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527
Nóvember86729
Október85831
September84648
Ágúst76826
Júlí77029

Deleted domains

deleted
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484
Júlí512
Júní509
Maí477
Apríl482
Mars514

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587
Júlí2177
Júní2352
Maí1365
Apríl1463
Mars1727

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486
Júlí487
Júní661
Maí693
Apríl613
Mars728

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207
Júlí230
Júní274
Maí276
Apríl283
Mars292

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233
Júlí214
Júní155
Maí125
Apríl212
Mars160

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96
July 85
June 77
May 71
April 73
March 68

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073
Ágúst 8547 3960
Júlí 8336 3900
Júní 8230 3834
Maí 8081 3761
Apríl 7927 3662

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000
July32770000
June34500000
May36130000
April36430000
March41630000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87
Júlí60
Júní89
Maí75
Apríl91
Mars70


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629873398544394
55426661377585885928
95768105176114321123257
132568141992151559161185
17805185911948220304
212062213323942467
2546262827152810
2983012314322
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023125821223119
480537637734
834933a3738á53
b3933c2035d1916ð2
e2160é6f3254g2910
h4133i2999í79j1073
k2321l2931m3389n2161
o1274ó23p2319q146
r2495s6823t3207u775
ú26v2580w898x217
y310ý3z265þ115
æ19ö39


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS44723
US5196
DE1535
NO1511
GB1428
NL847
SE785
DK609
CH484
CA397
BZ340
FR331
AU285
IT232
ES180
AT170
CN138
BE129
RU127
CZ121

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4775
105 Reykjavík4523
108 Reykjavík3329
110 Reykjavík3100
200 Kópavogi2235
104 Reykjavík2138
220 Hafnarfirði1954
201 Kópavogi1804
210 Garðabæ1743
112 Reykjavík1709
600 Akureyri1117
109 Reykjavík1023
270 Mosfellsbæ1008
107 Reykjavík954
221 Hafnarfirði940
203 Kópavogi815
113 Reykjavík780
230 Reykjanesbæ685
800 Selfossi588
111 Reykjavík532

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24161
Kópavogi4873
Hafnarfirði2916
Garðabæ1750
Akureyri1610
Reykjanesbæ1340
Mosfellsbæ1077
Selfossi948
Seltjarnarnesi507
Borgarnesi389
Akranesi350
Álftanesi292
Egilsstöðum262
Húsavík239
Höfn í Hornafirði239
Ísafirði220
Vestmannaeyjum210
Grindavík206
Hveragerði188
Hellu182


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.82 | 21t.is 0.69
2simnet.is 3.06 | 22dnsimple.com 0.64
3cloudflare.com 2.25 | 23udag.org 0.62
4hyp.net 2.09 | 24dreamhost.com 0.60
5x.is 1.97 | 25vortex.is 0.57
6c.is 1.75 | 26co.uk 0.57
7hysing.is 1.65 | 27nethonnun.is 0.56
8hysingar.is 1.63 | 28snerpa.is 0.55
9netvistun.is 1.27 | 29eurodns.com 0.54
10opex.is 1.21 | 30cscdns.net 0.53
11basis.is 1.03 | 31dnsmadeeasy.com 0.48
12101domain.com 1.01 | 32reykjavik.is 0.48
13dg.is 0.97 | 33orangewebsite.com 0.47
14iwantmyname.net 0.86 | 34instradns.com 0.44
15smartmedia.is 0.85 | 35dacoda.is 0.43
16thekking.is 0.83 | 36markmonitor.com 0.41
17parkingcrew.net 0.81 | 37nepal.is 0.41
18xnet.is 0.81 | 38netnames.net 0.40
19stefna.is 0.77 | 39trademarkarea.com 0.36
20midja.is 0.69 | 40vefhysing.is 0.35


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is