Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017563762790
2016966857153
2015746147485
2014600040024
2013526934024
2012437328755
2011356424382
2010333420818
2009301617484
2008237914468
2007207312089
2006160810016
200515828408
200411686826
200310725658
200210354586
20019763551
200010242575
19996221551
1998454929
1997284475
199686191
199561105
19941244
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20172143269
20163943055
20153042661
20143292357
20132642028
20122571764
20111871507
20102051320
20092111115
2008217904
2007219687
2006111468
2005310357
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Júní4494569072.773061710127.23
Maí5754524172.933971679527.07
Apríl5314466673.153411639826.85
Mars6714413573.323801605726.68
Febrúar6524346473.493481567726.51
2017 Janúar6104281273.633771532926.37
Desember4314220273.843191495226.16
Nóvember5444177174.063101463325.94
Október5404122774.223061432325.78
September5924068774.383131401725.62
Ágúst4604009574.532941370425.47
Júlí4223963574.726561341025.28
Júní3723921375.462671275424.54
Maí5263884175.673011248724.33
Apríl5023831575.872681218624.13
Mars5183781376.042271191823.96
Febrúar5443729576.132051169123.87
2016 Janúar5063675176.192451148623.81
Desember3053624576.332451124123.67
Nóvember4343594076.571981099623.43
Október4823550676.681811079823.32
September4573502476.742051061723.26
Ágúst3743456776.852071041223.15
Júlí3493419377.012221020522.99

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Júní758 1.21538 0.86220 0.35
Maí976 1.57699 1.13277 0.45
Apríl878 1.44494 0.81384 0.63
Mars1061 1.76549 0.91512 0.85
Febrúar998 1.69496 0.84502 0.85
2017 Janúar995 1.71600 1.03395 0.68
Desember758 1.33524 0.92234 0.41
Nóvember867 1.54507 0.90360 0.64
Október866 1.56460 0.83406 0.73
September917 1.68473 0.86444 0.81
Ágúst786 1.46656 1.22130 0.24
Júlí1111 2.09491 0.93620 1.17
Júní661 1.27522 1.00139 0.27
Maí906 1.77493 0.96413 0.80
Apríl965 1.91589 1.17376 0.74
Mars964 1.94495 1.00469 0.94
Febrúar965 1.97496 1.01469 0.96
2016 Janúar1015 2.10491 1.02524 1.09
Desember705 1.48478 1.01227 0.48
Nóvember867 1.85477 1.02390 0.83
Október858 1.85416 0.90442 0.95
September846 1.85430 0.94416 0.91
Ágúst768 1.71484 1.08284 0.63
Júlí770 1.73512 1.15258 0.58

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2519[12/7]87[51/36]-68[-39/-29]
2432[16/16]6[6/0]26[10/16]
2318[12/6]0[0/0]18[12/6]
2217[8/9]2[2/0]15[6/9]
2120[9/11]6[6/0]14[3/11]
2021[11/10]21[13/8]0[-2/2]
1932[13/19]18[13/5]14[0/14]
1828[21/7]28[14/14]0[7/-7]
1732[28/4]52[26/26]-20[2/-22]
1620[10/10]0[0/0]20[10/10]
1511[6/5]1[0/1]10[6/4]
1431[13/18]3[3/0]28[10/18]
1322[15/7]28[16/12]-6[-1/-5]
1227[13/14]14[7/7]13[6/7]
1147[20/27]39[22/17]8[-2/10]
1013[7/6]64[29/35]-51[-22/-29]
0917[6/11]2[1/1]15[5/10]
0812[3/9]1[1/0]11[2/9]
0725[13/12]2[1/1]23[12/11]
0614[7/7]19[8/11]-5[-1/-4]
0539[17/22]25[14/11]14[3/11]
0434[23/11]15[8/7]19[15/4]
0333[20/13]36[16/20]-3[4/-7]
028[5/3]1[1/0]7[4/3]
July 112[6/6]1[0/1]11[6/5]
3026[13/13]8[7/1]18[6/12]
2933[16/17]41[24/17]-8[-8/0]
2838[30/8]18[8/10]20[22/-2]
2731[18/13]92[44/48]-61[-26/-35]
2624[14/10]32[17/15]-8[-3/-5]
258[4/4]1[1/0]7[3/4]
Total744[409/335]663[359/304]81[50/31]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 27
70-80 367
60-70 1717
50-60 3705
40-50 4809
30-40 4872
20-30 1874
10-20 70
0-10 0
Mean age 45,3
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019877514167
0210007493941
0310517454372
048727703858
059728274110
067556393561
07010783268
0807543634
0909054217
1008464547
1108544293
1207503518


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Júní23617445
Maí32117209
Apríl30816888
Mars35616580
Febrúar33316224
2017 Janúar31015891
Desember23215581
Nóvember28415349
Október30815065
September31714757
Ágúst25814440
Júlí23614182
Júní18813946
Maí32513758
Apríl27813433
Mars26913155
Febrúar28312886
2016 Janúar25512603
Desember14812348
Nóvember23512200
Október25511965
September22511710
Ágúst19311485
Júlí17411292

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-295
27-285
26-278
25-266
24-256
23-249
22-2329
21-2261
20-21177
19-20379
18-19542
17-18875
16-171042
15-16960
14-151058
13-141092
12-131473
11-121483
10-111805
9-102192
8-92785
7-83114
6-73485
5-64073
4-54761
3-45776
2-36651
1-28114
0-110824
Mean age 5,5


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 6250 38472403
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527
Nóvember86729

Deleted domains

deleted
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484
Júlí512

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587
Júlí2177

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486
Júlí487

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207
Júlí230

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233
Júlí214

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96
July 85

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073
Ágúst 8547 3960

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000
July32770000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87
Júlí60


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629633401644441
55495662747600386091
95924105331114402123342
132614142048151624161231
17847186151949120320
2121222142231032473
2547262727162813
29103013315322
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
022126121203123
483532633733
833928a3821á54
b3972c2082d1964ð1
e2203é6f3335g2980
h4218i3069í83j1070
k2394l2999m3440n2218
o1325ó24p2386q143
r2577s6925t3314u795
ú27v2678w941x216
y316ý3z267þ116
æ20ö41


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS45553
US5366
NO1592
DE1564
GB1467
NL855
SE811
DK626
CH489
CA402
BZ381
FR339
AU291
IT241
CZ183
ES180
AT166
CN144
BE133
FI123

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4811
105 Reykjavík4637
108 Reykjavík3293
110 Reykjavík3156
200 Kópavogi2286
104 Reykjavík2208
220 Hafnarfirði1919
210 Garðabæ1833
201 Kópavogi1795
112 Reykjavík1745
600 Akureyri1159
270 Mosfellsbæ1031
109 Reykjavík1029
107 Reykjavík997
221 Hafnarfirði971
203 Kópavogi840
113 Reykjavík819
230 Reykjanesbæ701
800 Selfossi585
111 Reykjavík539

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24149
Kópavogi4937
Hafnarfirði2911
Garðabæ1841
Akureyri1653
Reykjanesbæ1377
Mosfellsbæ1101
Selfossi951
Seltjarnarnesi542
Borgarnesi397
Akranesi358
Álftanesi310
Egilsstöðum267
Húsavík248
Höfn í Hornafirði243
Ísafirði221
Grindavík219
Vestmannaeyjum216
Hveragerði199
Hellu189


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.85 | 21t.is 0.66
2simnet.is 2.90 | 22co.uk 0.61
3cloudflare.com 2.44 | 23dnsimple.com 0.61
4hyp.net 2.13 | 24dreamhost.com 0.58
5x.is 1.95 | 25udag.org 0.57
6hysingar.is 1.95 | 26vortex.is 0.57
7c.is 1.66 | 27nethonnun.is 0.55
8hysing.is 1.58 | 28eurodns.com 0.54
9netvistun.is 1.26 | 29snerpa.is 0.53
10opex.is 1.21 | 30cscdns.net 0.52
11basis.is 0.96 | 31orangewebsite.com 0.51
12101domain.com 0.95 | 32instradns.com 0.50
13dg.is 0.90 | 33dnsmadeeasy.com 0.47
14smartmedia.is 0.83 | 34reykjavik.is 0.45
15xnet.is 0.83 | 35markmonitor.com 0.45
16parkingcrew.net 0.82 | 36dacoda.is 0.42
17thekking.is 0.82 | 37netnames.net 0.40
18iwantmyname.net 0.81 | 38nepal.is 0.40
19stefna.is 0.75 | 39trademarkarea.com 0.37
20midja.is 0.68 | 40vefhysing.is 0.36


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is