Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2017704663101
2016929056055
2015724146765
2014583839524
2013517533686
2012429028511
2011351924221
2010330920702
2009298917393
2008236014404
2007205912044
200616029985
200515738383
200411666810
200310675644
200210344577
20019753543
200010212568
19996181547
1998454929
1997284475
199686191
199561105
19941244
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20172763284
20163753008
20152962633
20143252337
20132622012
20122531750
20111851497
20102031312
20092081109
2008216901
2007218685
2006111467
2005309356
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Ágúst4544586272.682791724027.32
Júlí3724540872.813231696127.19
Júní4494503673.023061663826.98
Maí5724458773.193921633226.81
Apríl5304401573.413381594026.59
Mars6674348573.593811560226.41
Febrúar6524281873.773481522126.23
2017 Janúar6084216673.923751487326.08
Desember4314155874.143191449825.86
Nóvember5434112774.363101417925.64
Október5254058474.533061386925.47
September5784005974.713091356325.29
Ágúst4533948174.872861325425.13
Júlí4143902875.066531296824.94
Júní3243861475.822111231524.18
Maí4463829075.982121210424.02
Apríl4883784476.092381189223.91
Mars5183735676.222271165423.78
Febrúar5433683876.322051142723.68
2016 Janúar5063629576.382451122223.62
Desember3053578976.532451097723.47
Nóvember4323548476.781981073223.22
Október4693505276.891801053423.11
September4493458376.962041035423.04

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Ágúst735 1.16616 0.98119 0.19
Júlí695 1.11502 0.80193 0.31
Júní758 1.23538 0.87220 0.36
Maí976 1.60699 1.15277 0.45
Apríl878 1.46494 0.82384 0.64
Mars1061 1.80549 0.93512 0.87
Febrúar998 1.72496 0.85502 0.86
2017 Janúar995 1.74600 1.05395 0.69
Desember758 1.35524 0.93234 0.42
Nóvember867 1.57507 0.92360 0.65
Október866 1.59460 0.84406 0.75
September917 1.71473 0.88444 0.83
Ágúst786 1.49656 1.24130 0.25
Júlí1111 2.14491 0.94620 1.19
Júní661 1.30522 1.02139 0.27
Maí906 1.80493 0.98413 0.82
Apríl965 1.94589 1.18376 0.76
Mars964 1.97495 1.01469 0.96
Febrúar965 2.00496 1.03469 0.97
2016 Janúar1015 2.14491 1.03524 1.10
Desember705 1.51478 1.02227 0.49
Nóvember867 1.88477 1.03390 0.84
Október858 1.88416 0.91442 0.97
September846 1.88430 0.96416 0.93

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2416[14/2]0[0/0]16[14/2]
2316[10/6]3[2/1]13[8/5]
2232[23/9]0[0/0]32[23/9]
2132[23/9]73[17/56]-41[6/-47]
2032[18/14]44[10/34]-12[8/-20]
1943[32/11]20[17/3]23[15/8]
1836[25/11]82[37/45]-46[-12/-34]
1716[12/4]0[0/0]16[12/4]
1613[8/5]5[5/0]8[3/5]
1539[23/16]5[4/1]34[19/15]
1440[26/14]19[8/11]21[18/3]
1343[28/15]21[14/7]22[14/8]
1225[16/9]22[17/5]3[-1/4]
1126[15/11]51[36/15]-25[-21/-4]
1014[9/5]0[0/0]14[9/5]
0916[10/6]0[0/0]16[10/6]
0825[19/6]5[4/1]20[15/5]
0737[21/16]12[6/6]25[15/10]
0628[16/12]11[6/5]17[10/7]
0533[19/14]27[21/6]6[-2/8]
0433[25/8]48[32/16]-15[-7/-8]
0316[14/2]0[0/0]16[14/2]
0213[9/4]3[2/1]10[7/3]
September 129[20/9]10[10/0]19[10/9]
3135[25/10]19[11/8]16[14/2]
3018[13/5]19[15/4]-1[-2/1]
2939[24/15]30[22/8]9[2/7]
2846[23/23]47[23/24]-1[0/-1]
2711[7/4]1[1/0]10[6/4]
2610[6/4]3[2/1]7[4/3]
2550[34/16]11[11/0]39[23/16]
Total862[567/295]591[333/258]271[234/37]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 28
70-80 367
60-70 1714
50-60 3733
40-50 4812
30-40 4863
20-30 1899
10-20 73
0-10 0
Mean age 45,2
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019837514162
0210007483938
0310487454367
048687263751
059646583822
067555353368
0769510673253
087337393621
0908874166
1008314520
1108534282
1207503516


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Ágúst24217493
Júlí22217251
Júní23517029
Maí31916794
Apríl30716475
Mars35416168
Febrúar33315814
2017 Janúar30715481
Desember23115174
Nóvember28214943
Október29214661
September29814369
Ágúst25214071
Júlí22813819
Júní16113591
Maí26213430
Apríl26513168
Mars26812903
Febrúar28012635
2016 Janúar25412355
Desember14812101
Nóvember23411953
Október24411719
September21611475

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-295
27-287
26-278
25-264
24-256
23-249
22-2335
21-2274
20-21205
19-20402
18-19542
17-18922
16-171048
15-16981
14-151038
13-141108
12-131514
11-121481
10-111911
9-102169
8-92866
7-83181
6-73463
5-64082
4-54882
3-45621
2-36749
1-28423
0-110365
Mean age 5,6


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 7749 49552794
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539

Deleted domains

deleted
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14529613405344482
55505662907604486080
95946105349114439123373
132627142064151629161244
17851186241949720323
2121622142231062472
2547262427142814
29103013315323
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
024126821093120
482534632733
832929a3841á54
b3995c2098d1970e2202
é6f3343g3012h4262
i3079í81j1072k2428
l3026m3459n2218o1337
ó24p2402q144r2589
s6943t3320u800ú27
v2688w945x215y307
ý3z279þ108æ20
ö42


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS45738
US5348
NO1601
DE1594
GB1477
NL870
SE815
DK639
CH489
BZ405
CA393
FR345
AU294
IT232
CZ194
ES180
AT163
CN146
BE133
FI124

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4775
105 Reykjavík4589
108 Reykjavík3383
110 Reykjavík3193
200 Kópavogi2295
104 Reykjavík2202
220 Hafnarfirði1954
210 Garðabæ1892
201 Kópavogi1785
112 Reykjavík1726
600 Akureyri1169
270 Mosfellsbæ1022
107 Reykjavík987
109 Reykjavík983
221 Hafnarfirði981
203 Kópavogi841
113 Reykjavík826
230 Reykjanesbæ693
800 Selfossi590
111 Reykjavík548

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24146
Kópavogi4937
Hafnarfirði2955
Garðabæ1898
Akureyri1685
Reykjanesbæ1371
Mosfellsbæ1097
Selfossi951
Seltjarnarnesi540
Borgarnesi416
Akranesi359
Álftanesi313
Egilsstöðum266
Höfn í Hornafirði247
Húsavík246
Vestmannaeyjum226
Ísafirði220
Grindavík219
Hveragerði198
Hellu195


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 16.05 | 21co.uk 0.65
2simnet.is 2.80 | 22dnsimple.com 0.60
3cloudflare.com 2.50 | 23dreamhost.com 0.60
4hyp.net 2.18 | 24vortex.is 0.57
5hysingar.is 2.06 | 25udag.org 0.56
6x.is 1.93 | 26nethonnun.is 0.54
7hysing.is 1.62 | 27eurodns.com 0.54
8c.is 1.61 | 28snerpa.is 0.53
9netvistun.is 1.29 | 29cscdns.net 0.51
10opex.is 1.20 | 30instradns.com 0.49
11101domain.com 0.95 | 31dnsmadeeasy.com 0.48
12basis.is 0.88 | 32markmonitor.com 0.45
13dg.is 0.87 | 33reykjavik.is 0.45
14thekking.is 0.83 | 34dacoda.is 0.43
15xnet.is 0.82 | 35netnames.net 0.40
16smartmedia.is 0.81 | 36nepal.is 0.39
17iwantmyname.net 0.80 | 37trademarkarea.com 0.38
18stefna.is 0.76 | 38vefhysing.is 0.35
19midja.is 0.68 | 39parkingcrew.net 0.33
20t.is 0.65 | 40okhysing.is 0.33


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is