Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
201799360897
20161054259904
2015809449362
2014632641268
2013554734942
2012455829395
2011370724837
2010340521130
2009309117725
2008241214634
2007211012222
2006163410112
200515998478
200411816879
200310845698
200210454614
20019833569
200010272586
19996261559
1998457933
1997284476
199686192
199561106
19941345
1993632
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
2017343212
20164283178
20153322750
20143382418
20132772080
20122641803
20112011539
20102091338
20092151129
2008218914
2007224696
2006114472
2005311358
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
2017 Janúar6154450273.083781639626.92
Desember4344388773.263201601826.74
Nóvember5494345373.463141569826.54
Október5454290473.613101538426.39
September5984235973.753131507426.25
Ágúst4834176173.882981476126.12
Júlí4424127874.056591446325.95
Júní3814083674.742721380425.26
Maí5574045574.933021353225.07
Apríl5893989875.103491323024.90
Mars6143930975.323221288124.68
Febrúar6403869575.502801255924.50
2016 Janúar5803805575.603911227924.40
Desember3653747575.923121188824.08
Nóvember4553711076.222271157623.78
Október4883665576.361831134923.64
September4633616776.412051116623.59
Ágúst3833570476.512111096123.49
Júlí3653532176.672241075023.33
Júní3893495676.862441052623.14
Maí4403456777.072271028222.93
Apríl4723412777.242501005522.76
Mars4823365577.44252980522.56
Febrúar4483317377.64238955322.36

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
2017 Janúar995 1.63600 0.99395 0.65
Desember758 1.27524 0.87234 0.39
Nóvember867 1.47507 0.86360 0.61
Október866 1.49460 0.79406 0.70
September917 1.60473 0.82444 0.77
Ágúst786 1.39656 1.16130 0.23
Júlí1111 1.99491 0.88620 1.11
Júní661 1.21522 0.96139 0.25
Maí906 1.68493 0.91413 0.77
Apríl965 1.82589 1.11376 0.71
Mars964 1.85495 0.95469 0.90
Febrúar965 1.88496 0.97469 0.92
2016 Janúar1015 2.02491 0.98524 1.04
Desember705 1.43478 0.97227 0.46
Nóvember867 1.78477 0.98390 0.80
Október858 1.79416 0.87442 0.92
September846 1.79430 0.91416 0.88
Ágúst768 1.65484 1.04284 0.61
Júlí770 1.67512 1.11258 0.56
Júní822 1.81509 1.12313 0.69
Maí884 1.97477 1.06407 0.91
Apríl918 2.08482 1.09436 0.99
Mars972 2.24514 1.18458 1.05
Febrúar914 2.14377 0.88537 1.26

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2612[5/7]4[4/0]8[1/7]
2519[10/9]5[2/3]14[8/6]
2433[20/13]9[9/0]24[11/13]
2342[27/15]8[8/0]34[19/15]
2252[35/17]21[12/9]31[23/8]
2145[26/19]24[19/5]21[7/14]
2036[25/11]74[33/41]-38[-8/-30]
1915[12/3]1[1/0]14[11/3]
1811[6/5]0[0/0]11[6/5]
1737[22/15]12[11/1]25[11/14]
1647[35/12]6[6/0]41[29/12]
1539[24/15]19[14/5]20[10/10]
1448[32/16]19[11/8]29[21/8]
1344[29/15]91[45/46]-47[-16/-31]
1217[14/3]5[5/0]12[9/3]
1120[13/7]1[1/0]19[12/7]
1041[23/18]4[4/0]37[19/18]
0938[28/10]1[1/0]37[27/10]
0845[22/23]15[9/6]30[13/17]
0743[32/11]5[2/3]38[30/8]
0642[35/7]72[38/34]-30[-3/-27]
0511[10/1]1[1/0]10[9/1]
0413[9/4]3[3/0]10[6/4]
0336[25/11]7[7/0]29[18/11]
0266[50/16]6[6/0]60[44/16]
February 153[33/20]18[14/4]35[19/16]
3147[31/16]12[9/3]35[22/13]
3034[22/12]87[56/31]-53[-34/-19]
2918[10/8]1[0/1]17[10/7]
2817[13/4]3[3/0]14[10/4]
2726[16/10]5[5/0]21[11/10]
Total1047[694/353]539[339/200]508[355/153]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 30
70-80 372
60-70 1690
50-60 3601
40-50 4660
30-40 4662
20-30 1734
10-20 57
0-10 0
Mean age 45,5
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019939714430
0209204250
0309364717
0409384084
0508594206
0606533621
07011013312
0807813666
0909114234
1008554565
1108634396
1207543882


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
2017 Janúar31216810
Desember23516498
Nóvember29016263
Október31615973
September32415657
Ágúst27915333
Júlí25015054
Júní20114804
Maí35514603
Apríl34414248
Mars32813904
Febrúar33613576
2016 Janúar31113240
Desember18312929
Nóvember24612746
Október26412500
September22612236
Ágúst19812010
Júlí18811812
Júní19211624
Maí21111432
Apríl24611221
Mars25510975
Febrúar22410720

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-292
27-284
26-2711
25-264
24-256
23-247
22-2312
21-2268
20-2193
19-20308
18-19489
17-18683
16-171037
15-16993
14-151004
13-141110
12-131201
11-121612
10-111725
9-102078
8-92442
7-83150
6-73430
5-63823
4-54589
3-45622
2-36546
1-28325
0-110523
Mean age 5,4


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 1900 1031869
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
2017 Janúar99535
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527
Nóvember86729
Október85831
September84648
Ágúst76826
Júlí77029
Júní82233

Deleted domains

deleted
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484
Júlí512
Júní509
Maí477
Apríl482
Mars514
Febrúar377

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587
Júlí2177
Júní2352
Maí1365
Apríl1463
Mars1727
Febrúar1830

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486
Júlí487
Júní661
Maí693
Apríl613
Mars728
Febrúar642

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207
Júlí230
Júní274
Maí276
Apríl283
Mars292
Febrúar279

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233
Júlí214
Júní155
Maí125
Apríl212
Mars160
Febrúar180

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96
July 85
June 77
May 71
April 73
March 68
February 62

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073
Ágúst 8547 3960
Júlí 8336 3900
Júní 8230 3834
Maí 8081 3761
Apríl 7927 3662
Mars 7765 3568

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000
July32770000
June34500000
May36130000
April36430000
March41630000
February37880000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87
Júlí60
Júní89
Maí75
Apríl91
Mars70
Febrúar98


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629853396544367
55372660837578385888
95721105161114278123222
132549141978151546161171
17800185811947720296
212032213123922464
2547262927152810
2993012314322
333342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
022125121143115
478537638733
833934a3693á52
b3907c2028d1891ð2
e2146é6f3212g2895
h4107i2968í80j1068
k2307l2923m3358n2149
o1258ó23p2285q145
r2447s6781t3201u774
ú26v2564w888x211
y308ý3z263þ116
æ19ö39


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS44412
US5179
DE1522
NO1468
GB1404
NL844
SE776
DK608
CH484
CA389
FR327
BZ290
AU278
IT232
ES177
AT163
CN136
BE129
RU126
FI126

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4832
105 Reykjavík4485
108 Reykjavík3294
110 Reykjavík3079
200 Kópavogi2161
104 Reykjavík2130
220 Hafnarfirði1945
201 Kópavogi1785
210 Garðabæ1731
112 Reykjavík1717
600 Akureyri1104
270 Mosfellsbæ1015
109 Reykjavík998
107 Reykjavík948
221 Hafnarfirði946
203 Kópavogi787
113 Reykjavík768
230 Reykjanesbæ677
800 Selfossi590
111 Reykjavík525

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24063
Kópavogi4752
Hafnarfirði2913
Garðabæ1738
Akureyri1595
Reykjanesbæ1324
Mosfellsbæ1081
Selfossi942
Seltjarnarnesi491
Borgarnesi382
Akranesi344
Álftanesi293
Egilsstöðum260
Húsavík239
Höfn í Hornafirði239
Ísafirði220
Vestmannaeyjum212
Grindavík206
Hellu189
Hveragerði181


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.80 | 21midja.is 0.68
2simnet.is 3.13 | 22dnsimple.com 0.64
3cloudflare.com 2.21 | 23udag.org 0.63
4hyp.net 2.03 | 24dreamhost.com 0.61
5x.is 2.00 | 25vortex.is 0.58
6c.is 1.77 | 26nethonnun.is 0.57
7hysing.is 1.67 | 27co.uk 0.56
8hysingar.is 1.44 | 28snerpa.is 0.55
9netvistun.is 1.28 | 29eurodns.com 0.54
10opex.is 1.22 | 30cscdns.net 0.54
11basis.is 1.05 | 31dnsmadeeasy.com 0.49
12101domain.com 1.01 | 32reykjavik.is 0.48
13dg.is 0.98 | 33orangewebsite.com 0.45
14iwantmyname.net 0.87 | 34dacoda.is 0.44
15smartmedia.is 0.86 | 35instradns.com 0.44
16thekking.is 0.84 | 36nepal.is 0.41
17parkingcrew.net 0.82 | 37netnames.net 0.41
18xnet.is 0.80 | 38markmonitor.com 0.41
19stefna.is 0.77 | 39trademarkarea.com 0.38
20t.is 0.70 | 40vefhysing.is 0.34


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is