Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2016987760263
2015845850386
2014654541928
2013569035383
2012462929693
2011376525064
2010345021299
2009312317849
2008243614726
2007213312290
2006164010157
200516128517
200411886905
200310935717
200210474624
20019843577
200010272593
19996281566
1998460938
1997286478
199686192
199561106
19941345
1993632
1992526
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20163903177
20153402787
20143472447
20132842100
20122681816
20112061548
20102101342
20092151132
2008219917
2007224698
2006114474
2005313360
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Nóvember5524412673.223141613826.78
Október5464357473.363131582426.64
September5984302873.503151551126.50
Ágúst4844243073.632981519626.37
Júlí4434194673.796591489826.21
Júní3814150374.462731423925.54
Maí5634112274.653021396625.35
Apríl5924055974.803501366425.20
Mars6313996775.013241331424.99
Febrúar6623933675.172851299024.83
2016 Janúar5893867475.274031270524.73
Desember3673808575.583121230224.42
Nóvember5293771875.882961199024.12
Október5473718976.082601169423.92
September4753664276.222271143423.78
Ágúst3853616776.342111120723.66
Júlí3653578276.492241099623.51
Júní3903541776.682441077223.32
Maí4433502776.892271052823.11
Apríl4753458477.052501030122.95
Mars4933410977.242531005122.76
Febrúar4593361677.43241979822.57
2015 Janúar5303315777.63255955722.37
Desember3003262777.81193930222.19

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Nóvember867 1.44507 0.84360 0.60
Október866 1.46460 0.77406 0.68
September917 1.57473 0.81444 0.76
Ágúst786 1.36656 1.14130 0.23
Júlí1111 1.95491 0.86620 1.09
Júní661 1.19522 0.94139 0.25
Maí906 1.64493 0.89413 0.75
Apríl965 1.78589 1.09376 0.69
Mars964 1.81495 0.93469 0.88
Febrúar965 1.84496 0.95469 0.90
2016 Janúar1015 1.98491 0.96524 1.02
Desember705 1.40478 0.95227 0.45
Nóvember867 1.74477 0.96390 0.78
Október858 1.76416 0.85442 0.90
September846 1.76430 0.89416 0.87
Ágúst768 1.62484 1.02284 0.60
Júlí770 1.65512 1.09258 0.55
Júní822 1.78509 1.10313 0.68
Maí884 1.94477 1.05407 0.89
Apríl918 2.05482 1.07436 0.97
Mars972 2.20514 1.16458 1.04
Febrúar914 2.11377 0.87537 1.24
2015 Janúar1000 2.34463 1.08537 1.26
Desember661 1.58497 1.19164 0.39

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
0633[16/17]14[12/2]19[4/15]
0546[22/24]67[39/28]-21[-17/-4]
0428[18/10]2[0/2]26[18/8]
0316[13/3]1[1/0]15[12/3]
0242[19/23]3[3/0]39[16/23]
December 144[29/15]6[6/0]38[23/15]
3028[23/5]15[8/7]13[15/-2]
2943[26/17]18[13/5]25[13/12]
2828[20/8]57[30/27]-29[-10/-19]
276[4/2]2[2/0]4[2/2]
2610[5/5]3[3/0]7[2/5]
2526[23/3]16[16/0]10[7/3]
2432[25/7]3[3/0]29[22/7]
2328[15/13]14[10/4]14[5/9]
2243[24/19]14[9/5]29[15/14]
2129[22/7]87[53/34]-58[-31/-27]
207[6/1]1[0/1]6[6/0]
1915[8/7]1[0/1]14[8/6]
1824[17/7]10[9/1]14[8/6]
1739[23/16]4[2/2]35[21/14]
1640[24/16]15[10/5]25[14/11]
1545[28/17]21[11/10]24[17/7]
1431[14/17]58[34/24]-27[-20/-7]
1312[9/3]2[2/0]10[7/3]
1217[12/5]2[2/0]15[10/5]
1135[25/10]3[3/0]32[22/10]
1034[26/8]4[4/0]30[22/8]
0945[25/20]18[5/13]27[20/7]
0840[28/12]12[11/1]28[17/11]
0738[22/16]87[44/43]-49[-22/-27]
0614[8/6]1[1/0]13[7/6]
Total918[579/339]561[346/215]357[233/124]


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019927853681
029477003598
039557464008
049427253371
058656703551
066546342990
0711025892729
087825963086
099137023643
108598074166
118668253888
1206793218


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Nóvember29616654
Október32216358
September32616036
Ágúst28015710
Júlí25015430
Júní20115180
Maí36114979
Apríl34914618
Mars34414269
Febrúar35613925
2016 Janúar31813569
Desember18513251
Nóvember28113066
Október30212785
September23312483
Ágúst19912250
Júlí18812051
Júní19211863
Maí21511671
Apríl25111456
Mars26111205
Febrúar23110944
2015 Janúar27810713
Desember14010435


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registered
2016 10023
2015 10324
2014 9773
2013 9881
2012 8965
2011 7903
2010 7157
2009 7084
2008 5275
2007 4765
2006 3964
2005 3624
2004 2486
2003 2398
2002 2326
2001 785
registered/IDN
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527
Nóvember86729
Október85831
September84648
Ágúst76826
Júlí77029
Júní82233
Maí88437
Apríl91828

Deleted domains

deleted
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484
Júlí512
Júní509
Maí477
Apríl482
Mars514
Febrúar377
2015 Janúar463
Desember497

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587
Júlí2177
Júní2352
Maí1365
Apríl1463
Mars1727
Febrúar1830
2015 Janúar2006
Desember1642

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486
Júlí487
Júní661
Maí693
Apríl613
Mars728
Febrúar642
2015 Janúar721
Desember437

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207
Júlí230
Júní274
Maí276
Apríl283
Mars292
Febrúar279
2015 Janúar280
Desember210

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233
Júlí214
Júní155
Maí125
Apríl212
Mars160
Febrúar180
2015 Janúar238
Desember195

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96
July 85
June 77
May 71
April 73
March 68
February 62
January 2015 60
December 55

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073
Ágúst 8547 3960
Júlí 8336 3900
Júní 8230 3834
Maí 8081 3761
Apríl 7927 3662
Mars 7765 3568
Febrúar 7623 3530
2015 Janúar 7438 3402

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000
July32770000
June34500000
May36130000
April36430000
March41630000
February37880000
January 201545290000
December35010000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87
Júlí60
Júní89
Maí75
Apríl91
Mars70
Febrúar98
2015 Janúar99
Desember87


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629773392344309
55311660347576685852
95657105113114223123182
132513141947151518161163
17786185671947020292
212022212823912462
2544262927132810
2993011314322
333341372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
024124421113113
477535639734
839933a3653á47
b3850c2015d1873ð2
e2114é5f3161g2869
h4074i2926í79j1055
k2297l2905m3338n2112
o1250ó24p2271q146
r2392s6743t3148u770
ú25v2554w876x208
y308ý3z254þ112
æ19ö37


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS44066
US5142
DE1514
NO1401
GB1388
NL838
SE763
DK575
CH472
CA394
FR319
AU278
BZ255
IT235
ES177
AT165
CN137
FI136
BE127
RU126

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4822
105 Reykjavík4538
108 Reykjavík3270
110 Reykjavík3035
200 Kópavogi2128
104 Reykjavík2076
220 Hafnarfirði1914
112 Reykjavík1733
210 Garðabæ1690
201 Kópavogi1682
600 Akureyri1092
270 Mosfellsbæ1038
109 Reykjavík987
107 Reykjavík952
221 Hafnarfirði943
113 Reykjavík754
203 Kópavogi748
230 Reykjanesbæ681
800 Selfossi584
111 Reykjavík533

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24023
Kópavogi4576
Hafnarfirði2879
Garðabæ1697
Akureyri1582
Reykjanesbæ1313
Mosfellsbæ1104
Selfossi936
Seltjarnarnesi485
Borgarnesi387
Akranesi339
Álftanesi301
Egilsstöðum258
Höfn í Hornafirði238
Húsavík236
Vestmannaeyjum228
Ísafirði218
Grindavík202
Hellu190
Hveragerði186


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.71 | 21midja.is 0.68
2simnet.is 3.21 | 22udag.org 0.65
3cloudflare.com 2.14 | 23dnsimple.com 0.64
4x.is 2.01 | 24dreamhost.com 0.61
5hyp.net 1.99 | 25vortex.is 0.60
6c.is 1.81 | 26nethonnun.is 0.59
7hysing.is 1.66 | 27co.uk 0.55
8hysingar.is 1.38 | 28snerpa.is 0.54
9netvistun.is 1.26 | 29cscdns.net 0.54
10opex.is 1.17 | 30dnsmadeeasy.com 0.48
11basis.is 1.08 | 31reykjavik.is 0.48
12101domain.com 1.03 | 32orangewebsite.com 0.46
13dg.is 1.02 | 33eurodns.com 0.45
14iwantmyname.net 0.90 | 34dacoda.is 0.45
15smartmedia.is 0.87 | 35instradns.com 0.44
16thekking.is 0.84 | 36nepal.is 0.42
17parkingcrew.net 0.81 | 37markmonitor.com 0.41
18xnet.is 0.81 | 38netnames.net 0.40
19stefna.is 0.78 | 39okhysing.is 0.40
20t.is 0.71 | 40trademarkarea.com 0.39


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is