Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
20161058760499
2015830749912
2014643841605
2013561735167
2012459229550
2011372824958
2010343121230
2009310417799
2008242614695
2007212712269
2006163810142
200516048504
200411856900
200310935715
200210464622
20019843576
200010272592
19996271565
1998460938
1997286478
199686192
199561106
19941345
1993632
1992526
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20164313198
20153352767
20143412432
20132822091
20122661809
20112021543
20102101341
20092151131
2008219916
2007224697
2006114473
2005312359
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Desember4344426173.163201623926.84
Nóvember5524382773.363141591926.64
Október5464327573.503121560526.50
September5984272973.643141529326.36
Ágúst4834213173.772981497926.23
Júlí4434164873.946591468126.06
Júní3814120574.612731402225.39
Maí5594082474.813021374925.19
Apríl5924026574.963501344725.04
Mars6223967375.183241309724.82
Febrúar6513905175.352831277324.65
2016 Janúar5853840075.463921249024.54
Desember3663781575.763121209824.24
Nóvember5263744976.062951178623.94
Október5093692376.272051149123.73
September4643641476.342051128623.66
Ágúst3853595076.442111108123.56
Júlí3653556576.592241087023.41
Júní3903520076.782441064623.22
Maí4423481076.992271040223.01
Apríl4733436877.162501017522.84
Mars4923389577.35253992522.65
Febrúar4513340377.55239967222.45
2015 Janúar5243295277.74255943322.26

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new%deleted%change%
Desember758 1.25524 0.87234 0.39
Nóvember867 1.45507 0.85360 0.60
Október866 1.47460 0.78406 0.69
September917 1.58473 0.82444 0.77
Ágúst786 1.38656 1.15130 0.23
Júlí1111 1.97491 0.87620 1.10
Júní661 1.20522 0.95139 0.25
Maí906 1.66493 0.90413 0.76
Apríl965 1.80589 1.10376 0.70
Mars964 1.83495 0.94469 0.89
Febrúar965 1.86496 0.96469 0.91
2016 Janúar1015 1.99491 0.96524 1.03
Desember705 1.41478 0.96227 0.45
Nóvember867 1.76477 0.97390 0.79
Október858 1.77416 0.86442 0.91
September846 1.77430 0.90416 0.87
Ágúst768 1.63484 1.03284 0.60
Júlí770 1.66512 1.10258 0.56
Júní822 1.79509 1.11313 0.68
Maí884 1.96477 1.06407 0.90
Apríl918 2.06482 1.08436 0.98
Mars972 2.22514 1.17458 1.05
Febrúar914 2.12377 0.88537 1.25
2015 Janúar1000 2.36463 1.09537 1.27

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
2112[5/7]1[1/0]11[4/7]
2028[14/14]4[4/0]24[10/14]
1943[22/21]4[3/1]39[19/20]
1837[23/14]13[11/2]24[12/12]
1736[22/14]36[34/2]0[-12/12]
1630[20/10]74[43/31]-44[-23/-21]
1515[6/9]2[0/2]13[6/7]
1416[9/7]1[1/0]15[8/7]
1338[21/17]3[2/1]35[19/16]
1242[32/10]4[3/1]38[29/9]
1143[18/25]16[11/5]27[7/20]
1055[41/14]20[16/4]35[25/10]
0929[22/7]58[37/21]-29[-15/-14]
0830[18/12]2[1/1]28[17/11]
0725[18/7]0[0/0]25[18/7]
0642[32/10]5[4/1]37[28/9]
0540[30/10]4[3/1]36[27/9]
0450[20/30]21[13/8]29[7/22]
0360[37/23]95[58/37]-35[-21/-14]
0223[16/7]8[8/0]15[8/7]
2017 January 113[6/7]1[1/0]12[5/7]
314[3/1]2[2/0]2[1/1]
3038[31/7]3[2/1]35[29/6]
2924[20/4]16[8/8]8[12/-4]
2816[11/5]20[13/7]-4[-2/-2]
2712[5/7]101[45/56]-89[-40/-49]
266[1/5]1[0/1]5[1/4]
255[3/2]2[1/1]3[2/1]
245[0/5]0[0/0]5[0/5]
2317[8/9]21[21/0]-4[-13/9]
2221[16/5]15[6/9]6[10/-4]
Total855[530/325]553[352/201]302[178/124]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 4
80-90 30
70-80 376
60-70 1697
50-60 3582
40-50 4651
30-40 4618
20-30 1723
10-20 56
0-10 0
Mean age 45,5
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
0109774457
0209344264
0309464744
0409424092
0508614214
0606543623
07011023313
0807813673
0909124237
1008584710
1108664701
1207543885


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Desember24216737
Nóvember29316495
Október32116202
September32515881
Ágúst27915556
Júlí25015277
Júní20115027
Maí35814826
Apríl34914468
Mars34014119
Febrúar35113779
2016 Janúar31413428
Desember18513114
Nóvember27712929
Október27612652
September22812376
Ágúst20012148
Júlí18811948
Júní19211760
Maí21411568
Apríl25011354
Mars26011104
Febrúar22610844
2015 Janúar27410618

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-311
29-300
28-290
27-285
26-2711
25-265
24-255
23-246
22-2313
21-2261
20-2188
19-20284
18-19465
17-18644
16-171024
15-16977
14-151039
13-141090
12-131187
11-121607
10-111648
9-102127
8-92413
7-83103
6-73431
5-63741
4-54579
3-45622
2-36439
1-28303
0-110582
Mean age 5,3


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2017 707 372335
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Desember75843
Nóvember86748
Október86635
September91747
Ágúst78632
Júlí111127
Júní66125
Maí90654
Apríl96533
Mars96442
Febrúar96540
2016 Janúar101539
Desember70527
Nóvember86729
Október85831
September84648
Ágúst76826
Júlí77029
Júní82233
Maí88437

Deleted domains

deleted
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460
September473
Ágúst656
Júlí491
Júní522
Maí493
Apríl589
Mars495
Febrúar496
2016 Janúar491
Desember478
Nóvember477
Október416
September430
Ágúst484
Júlí512
Júní509
Maí477
Apríl482
Mars514
Febrúar377
2015 Janúar463

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625
September1560
Ágúst1450
Júlí1270
Júní1324
Maí1378
Apríl1880
Mars1777
Febrúar1627
2016 Janúar1737
Desember1343
Nóvember1779
Október1822
September1525
Ágúst1587
Júlí2177
Júní2352
Maí1365
Apríl1463
Mars1727
Febrúar1830
2015 Janúar2006

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613
September622
Ágúst661
Júlí565
Júní720
Maí778
Apríl655
Mars740
Febrúar722
2016 Janúar676
Desember618
Nóvember596
Október621
September678
Ágúst486
Júlí487
Júní661
Maí693
Apríl613
Mars728
Febrúar642
2015 Janúar721

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269
September262
Ágúst269
Júlí271
Júní260
Maí280
Apríl284
Mars267
Febrúar298
2016 Janúar283
Desember242
Nóvember251
Október287
September262
Ágúst207
Júlí230
Júní274
Maí276
Apríl283
Mars292
Febrúar279
2015 Janúar280

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183
September203
Ágúst208
Júlí170
Júní162
Maí176
Apríl362
Mars252
Febrúar156
2016 Janúar479
Desember150
Nóvember193
Október252
September395
Ágúst233
Júlí214
Júní155
Maí125
Apríl212
Mars160
Febrúar180
2015 Janúar238

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
December 214
November 209
October 185
September 185
August 174
July 174
June 162
May 154
April 156
March 151
February 151
January 2016 146
December 137
November 113
October 99
September 100
August 96
July 85
June 77
May 71
April 73
March 68
February 62
January 2015 60

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078
Október 10254 4987
September 10112 4914
Ágúst 10040 4869
Júlí 9796 4848
Júní 9803 4836
Maí 9711 4756
Apríl 9557 4649
Mars 9409 4556
Febrúar 9262 4473
2016 Janúar 9019 4413
Desember 8993 4343
Nóvember 8894 4229
Október 8757 4175
September 8680 4073
Ágúst 8547 3960
Júlí 8336 3900
Júní 8230 3834
Maí 8081 3761
Apríl 7927 3662
Mars 7765 3568
Febrúar 7623 3530

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060
September43530000
August42570000
July36190000
June35760000
May40520000
April38690000
March45190000
February41560000
January 201647050000
December38210000
November38840000
October39870000
September41280000
August36650000
July32770000
June34500000
May36130000
April36430000
March41630000
February37880000
January 201545290000

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77
September97
Ágúst112
Júlí92
Júní47
Maí66
Apríl98
Mars80
Febrúar82
2016 Janúar101
Desember113
Nóvember86
Október66
September96
Ágúst87
Júlí60
Júní89
Maí75
Apríl91
Mars70
Febrúar98
2015 Janúar99


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629773394244322
55342660527575585870
95691105120114237123200
132545141962151530161160
17792185701947320294
212022212823922463
2545262927142810
2993011314322
333342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023124321153115
478535638733
832932a3666á51
b3873c2015d1880ð2
e2120é6f3191g2877
h4089i2947í80j1056
k2300l2922m3340n2124
o1248ó23p2276q144
r2413s6759t3172u772
ú25v2562w874x209
y307ý3z259þ115
æ19ö37


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS44183
US5145
DE1513
NO1430
GB1409
NL839
SE776
DK585
CH475
CA392
FR323
BZ280
AU272
IT236
ES177
AT162
CN135
FI129
BE129
RU125

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4826
105 Reykjavík4520
108 Reykjavík3270
110 Reykjavík3056
200 Kópavogi2152
104 Reykjavík2106
220 Hafnarfirði1935
210 Garðabæ1724
112 Reykjavík1722
201 Kópavogi1704
600 Akureyri1091
270 Mosfellsbæ1014
109 Reykjavík991
107 Reykjavík945
221 Hafnarfirði938
203 Kópavogi761
113 Reykjavík756
230 Reykjanesbæ683
800 Selfossi586
111 Reykjavík529

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík24052
Kópavogi4635
Hafnarfirði2895
Garðabæ1731
Akureyri1575
Reykjanesbæ1318
Mosfellsbæ1080
Selfossi937
Seltjarnarnesi482
Borgarnesi381
Akranesi335
Álftanesi292
Egilsstöðum260
Höfn í Hornafirði239
Húsavík237
Ísafirði221
Vestmannaeyjum218
Grindavík205
Hellu189
Hveragerði181


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.75 | 21midja.is 0.68
2simnet.is 3.19 | 22udag.org 0.64
3cloudflare.com 2.17 | 23dnsimple.com 0.64
4hyp.net 2.01 | 24dreamhost.com 0.61
5x.is 2.00 | 25vortex.is 0.58
6c.is 1.79 | 26nethonnun.is 0.58
7hysing.is 1.64 | 27co.uk 0.56
8hysingar.is 1.41 | 28snerpa.is 0.55
9netvistun.is 1.28 | 29cscdns.net 0.54
10opex.is 1.20 | 30dnsmadeeasy.com 0.49
11basis.is 1.06 | 31reykjavik.is 0.48
12101domain.com 1.02 | 32eurodns.com 0.46
13dg.is 1.00 | 33orangewebsite.com 0.46
14iwantmyname.net 0.90 | 34instradns.com 0.45
15smartmedia.is 0.87 | 35dacoda.is 0.44
16thekking.is 0.85 | 36nepal.is 0.42
17parkingcrew.net 0.81 | 37markmonitor.com 0.41
18xnet.is 0.80 | 38netnames.net 0.40
19stefna.is 0.78 | 39okhysing.is 0.39
20t.is 0.71 | 40trademarkarea.com 0.38


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is