Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2018795565844
2017855957889
2016678849330
2015597642542
2014503536566
2013456731531
2012390826964
2011322023056
2010306319836
2009282616773
2008225213947
2007196511695
200615439730
200515118187
200411416676
200310495535
200210094486
20019573477
200010062520
19996061514
1998444908
1997278464
199685186
199557101
19941244
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20183793476
20173793097
20163112718
20152362407
20143002171
20132261871
20122281645
20111691417
20101931248
20091981055
2008204857
2007207653
2006109446
2005290337
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
September4994814673.122661769926.88
Ágúst4694764773.213301743326.79
Júlí4364717873.392941710326.61
Júní4544674273.553311680926.45
Maí6044628873.753581647826.25
Apríl6334568473.923471612026.08
Mars6684505174.073471577325.93
Febrúar6314438374.213291542625.79
2018 Janúar5974375274.353621509725.65
Desember4504315574.553451473525.45
Nóvember5394270574.803651439025.20
Október5244216675.043011402524.96
September5134164275.212891372424.79
Ágúst3424112975.381801343524.62
Júlí2894078775.471881325524.53
Júní3494049875.612131306724.39
Maí4714014975.752281285424.25
Apríl4243967875.862401262624.14
Mars5553925476.012411238623.99
Febrúar5293869976.112221214523.89
2017 Janúar5173817076.202451192323.80
Desember3423765376.332241167823.67
Nóvember4213731176.512191145423.49
Október4133689076.652051123523.35

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new[dom/for]%deleted[dom/for]%net change[dom/for]%
September770[504/266] 1.17616[390/226] 0.94154[114/40] 0.23
Ágúst803[469/334] 1.23702[374/328] 1.08101[95/6] 0.16
Júlí734[437/297] 1.14568[327/241] 0.88166[110/56] 0.26
Júní787[455/332] 1.24644[329/315] 1.01143[126/17] 0.23
Maí969[610/359] 1.541288[715/573] 2.05-319[-105/-214]-0.51
Apríl993[636/357] 1.61710[411/299] 1.15283[225/58] 0.46
Mars1027[680/347] 1.69511[296/215] 0.84516[384/132] 0.85
Febrúar967[637/330] 1.62480[307/173] 0.80487[330/157] 0.81
2018 Janúar981[612/369] 1.67775[463/312] 1.32206[149/57] 0.35
Desember801[452/349] 1.38523[320/203] 0.90278[132/146] 0.48
Nóvember834[510/324] 1.46518[313/205] 0.91316[197/119] 0.55
Október836[533/303] 1.49594[266/328] 1.06242[267/-25] 0.43
September851[554/297] 1.54724[308/416] 1.31127[246/-119] 0.23
Ágúst735[455/280] 1.35616[366/250] 1.13119[89/30] 0.22
Júlí695[382/313] 1.29502[279/223] 0.93193[103/90] 0.36
Júní758[449/309] 1.42538[307/231] 1.00220[142/78] 0.41
Maí976[577/399] 1.84699[399/300] 1.32277[178/99] 0.52
Apríl878[532/346] 1.68494[314/180] 0.94384[218/166] 0.73
Mars1061[680/381] 2.05549[309/240] 1.06512[371/141] 0.99
Febrúar998[654/344] 1.96496[309/187] 0.98502[345/157] 0.99

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
1835[27/8]16[9/7]19[18/1]
1727[21/6]31[22/9]-4[-1/-3]
1640[28/12]23[15/8]17[13/4]
1527[19/8]16[8/8]11[11/0]
1415[8/7]12[7/5]3[1/2]
1314[10/4]33[13/20]-19[-3/-16]
1233[23/10]20[10/10]13[13/0]
1136[29/7]15[9/6]21[20/1]
1030[12/18]20[12/8]10[0/10]
0937[24/13]29[18/11]8[6/2]
0825[15/10]34[25/9]-9[-10/1]
0717[11/6]22[14/8]-5[-3/-2]
0617[11/6]16[9/7]1[2/-1]
0532[26/6]23[19/4]9[7/2]
0442[31/11]31[16/15]11[15/-4]
0325[13/12]28[22/6]-3[-9/6]
0243[31/12]27[20/7]16[11/5]
October 144[30/14]19[15/4]25[15/10]
3018[13/5]23[17/6]-5[-4/-1]
299[3/6]23[13/10]-14[-10/-4]
2828[17/11]15[11/4]13[6/7]
2729[14/15]17[12/5]12[2/10]
2634[25/9]28[16/12]6[9/-3]
2533[24/9]18[13/5]15[11/4]
2436[24/12]25[18/7]11[6/5]
2317[13/4]25[11/14]-8[2/-10]
2211[8/3]22[20/2]-11[-12/1]
2128[19/9]11[10/1]17[9/8]
2040[26/14]21[15/6]19[11/8]
1925[19/6]14[9/5]11[10/1]
1826[21/5]15[7/8]11[14/-3]
Total873[595/278]672[435/237]201[160/41]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 3
80-90 36
70-80 420
60-70 1990
50-60 4087
40-50 5181
30-40 5116
20-30 2036
10-20 66
0-10 0
Mean age 45,6
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019597624490
029607514294
0310157964678
049806644017
059626994074
067855623466
077304773168
087995223625
097658024449
1008254719
1109044556
1207953795


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
September29918935
Ágúst27618636
Júlí23818360
Júní26518122
Maí33317857
Apríl40217524
Mars40317122
Febrúar36516719
2018 Janúar36816354
Desember25215986
Nóvember30915734
Október26415425
September27915161
Ágúst17814882
Júlí15814704
Júní17114546
Maí22914375
Apríl23214146
Mars26313914
Febrúar25013651
2017 Janúar24613401
Desember18213155
Nóvember21512973
Október20412758

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-310
29-305
28-299
27-286
26-274
25-266
24-2510
23-2439
22-2372
21-22230
20-21407
19-20545
18-19937
17-181016
16-17986
15-16999
14-151100
13-141474
12-131437
11-121895
10-112063
9-102812
8-92936
7-83183
6-73823
5-64426
4-54898
3-45725
2-36464
1-27858
0-110479
Mean age 6,0


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2018 8571 67091862
2017 10418 68533565
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
September77035
Ágúst80333
Júlí73443
Júní78726
Maí96951
Apríl99352
Mars102756
Febrúar96747
2018 Janúar98152
Desember80137
Nóvember83436
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143
Febrúar99840

Deleted domains

deleted
September616
Ágúst702
Júlí568
Júní644
Maí1288
Apríl710
Mars511
Febrúar480
2018 Janúar775
Desember523
Nóvember518
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507
Október460

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
September1170
Ágúst1401
Júlí1178
Júní1362
Maí1872
Apríl1942
Mars1822
Febrúar1576
2018 Janúar2193
Desember1586
Nóvember1808
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681
Október1625

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
September1046
Ágúst896
Júlí872
Júní804
Maí1038
Apríl1225
Mars788
Febrúar795
2018 Janúar804
Desember544
Nóvember711
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733
Október613

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
September451
Ágúst402
Júlí325
Júní391
Maí486
Apríl520
Mars329
Febrúar287
2018 Janúar269
Desember230
Nóvember269
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266
Október269

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
September325
Ágúst186
Júlí126
Júní189
Maí207
Apríl198
Mars234
Febrúar263
2018 Janúar333
Desember182
Nóvember189
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195
Október183

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
September 1955
August 1932
July 1910
June 1900
May 1863
April 1875
March 1868
February 1799
January 2018 1746
December 1732
November 1706
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209
October 185

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Október 12435 6681
September 12431 6628
Ágúst 12351 6595
Júlí 12326 6541
Júní 12296 6432
Maí 12209 6341
Apríl 12078 6288
Mars 11932 6189
Febrúar 11849 6076
2018 Janúar 11741 6006
Desember 11556 5947
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153
Nóvember 10358 5078

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
September470529565
August4519171033
July3679151014
June383727715
May436444535
April383022203
March518433442
February477030335
January 2018535021610
December437421713
November462537334
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133
October43063060

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
September98
Ágúst133
Júlí120
Júní141
Maí101
Apríl130
Mars176
Febrúar118
2018 Janúar149
Desember129
Nóvember204
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79
Október77


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629833414144568
55643665467628986379
96209105595114727123569
132804142224151691161308
17909186651949720344
2123922142231162472
255026262717288
2993011314324
332342372381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023126421143106
485540635728
836928a4053á56
b4234c2197d2058ð1
e2363é9f3483g3120
h4473i3202í95j1121
k2573l3093m3555n2301
o1415ó26p2459q148
r2737s7238t3468u828
ú29v2793w911x252
y319ý3z295þ115
æ19ö44


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS48001
US5329
NO1745
DE1655
GB1560
SE913
DK658
NL534
CH469
BZ433
CA406
FR368
AU298
IT256
ES207
AT190
CZ187
RU175
FI131
BE128

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4891
105 Reykjavík4708
108 Reykjavík3617
110 Reykjavík3005
104 Reykjavík2595
200 Kópavogi2434
210 Garðabæ2084
220 Hafnarfirði1993
201 Kópavogi1780
112 Reykjavík1755
600 Akureyri1250
270 Mosfellsbæ1192
109 Reykjavík1126
221 Hafnarfirði1085
107 Reykjavík1027
203 Kópavogi944
113 Reykjavík856
230 Reykjanesbæ730
800 Selfossi698
170 Seltjarnarnesi624

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík25055
Kópavogi5166
Hafnarfirði3099
Garðabæ2106
Akureyri1795
Mosfellsbæ1272
Reykjanesbæ1230
Selfossi1077
Seltjarnarnesi630
Borgarnesi398
Akranesi387
Garðabær329
Egilsstöðum283
Húsavík278
Grindavík271
Ísafirði243
Vestmannaeyjum236
Höfn í Hornafirði234
Sauðárkróki216
Hveragerði208


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.57 | 21smartmedia.is 0.54
2cloudflare.com 2.99 | 22vortex.is 0.53
3simnet.is 2.35 | 23dnsimple.com 0.52
4hysingar.is 2.25 | 24dreamhost.com 0.52
5hyp.net 2.20 | 25eurodns.com 0.52
6x.is 1.82 | 26nethonnun.is 0.49
7hysing.is 1.55 | 27wixdns.net 0.48
8c.is 1.54 | 28udag.org 0.47
9netvistun.is 1.27 | 29markmonitor.com 0.47
10vist.is 1.24 | 30instradns.com 0.45
11opex.is 1.03 | 31reykjavik.is 0.43
12101domain.com 0.91 | 32awsdns.com 0.42
13xnet.is 0.87 | 33snerpa.is 0.41
14iwantmyname.net 0.73 | 34awsdns.org 0.40
15thekking.is 0.72 | 35awsdns.net 0.40
16stefna.is 0.72 | 36digitalocean.com 0.39
17midja.is 0.70 | 37vefhysing.is 0.39
18dg.is 0.63 | 38trademarkarea.com 0.39
19t.is 0.62 | 39dacoda.is 0.39
20cscdns.net 0.57 | 40wordpress.com 0.37


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is