Cumulative number of domains and number of domains registered each year

The first domain was established in ccTLD IS in 1986, but formal domain registration began in 1989, as Iceland became officially part of the Internet.
See also historical statistics on the number of registered hosts in Iceland.

yearregisteredtotal
2018889266050
2017830557158
2016667248853
2015587142181
2014497836310
2013452031332
2012386126812
2011320122951
2010303619750
2009280116714
2008224513913
2007195511668
200615399713
200515098174
200411396665
200310475526
200210074479
20019553472
200010042517
19996061513
1998443907
1997278464
199685186
199557101
19941244
IDN registrations began 2004. This is the number of existing registrations by year of creation.

yearregisteredheild
20184293489
20173693060
20163042691
20152292387
20142992158
20132251859
20122281634
20111671406
20101901239
20091961049
2008202853
2007205651
2006109446
2005290337
20044747

Number of active domains by registration month

domesticforeign
reg.total%reg.total%
Október6444830973.143041774226.86
September4984766573.212661743826.79
Ágúst4694716773.313261717226.69
Júlí4364669873.492931684626.51
Júní4544626273.653311655326.35
Maí6044580873.853581622226.15
Apríl6324520474.023471586425.98
Mars6674457274.183471551725.82
Febrúar6314390574.323281517025.68
2018 Janúar5944327474.463631484225.54
Desember4414268074.673441447925.33
Nóvember5264223974.933641413525.07
Október5154171375.182971377124.82
September4234119875.351801347424.65
Ágúst3374077575.411761329424.59
Júlí2894043875.511881311824.49
Júní3494014975.642131293024.36
Maí4713980075.782281271724.22
Apríl4233932975.902401248924.10
Mars5533890676.062411224923.94
Febrúar5253835376.162221200823.84
2017 Janúar5153782876.242451178623.76
Desember3383731376.382231154123.62
Nóvember4183697576.562181131823.44

Net number of new domains per month

Green is net number of domains, red is registered(+) and blue is unregistered(-)

new[dom/for]%deleted[dom/for]%net change[dom/for]%
Október949[639/310] 1.44743[479/264] 1.12206[160/46] 0.31
September770[504/266] 1.18616[390/226] 0.95154[114/40] 0.24
Ágúst803[469/334] 1.25702[374/328] 1.09101[95/6] 0.16
Júlí734[437/297] 1.16568[327/241] 0.89166[110/56] 0.26
Júní787[455/332] 1.25644[329/315] 1.03143[126/17] 0.23
Maí969[610/359] 1.561288[715/573] 2.08-319[-105/-214]-0.51
Apríl993[636/357] 1.63710[411/299] 1.16283[225/58] 0.46
Mars1027[680/347] 1.71511[296/215] 0.85516[384/132] 0.86
Febrúar967[637/330] 1.64480[307/173] 0.81487[330/157] 0.82
2018 Janúar981[612/369] 1.69775[463/312] 1.33206[149/57] 0.35
Desember801[452/349] 1.40523[320/203] 0.92278[132/146] 0.49
Nóvember834[510/324] 1.48518[313/205] 0.92316[197/119] 0.56
Október836[533/303] 1.51594[266/328] 1.07242[267/-25] 0.44
September851[554/297] 1.56724[308/416] 1.32127[246/-119] 0.23
Ágúst735[455/280] 1.36616[366/250] 1.14119[89/30] 0.22
Júlí695[382/313] 1.30502[279/223] 0.94193[103/90] 0.36
Júní758[449/309] 1.43538[307/231] 1.01220[142/78] 0.41
Maí976[577/399] 1.86699[399/300] 1.33277[178/99] 0.53
Apríl878[532/346] 1.69494[314/180] 0.95384[218/166] 0.74
Mars1061[680/381] 2.07549[309/240] 1.07512[371/141] 1.00

Number of new domains by registration day

Red is total new registrations, blue is the number of domains deleted on that date.

registered[dom/for]deleted[dom/for]net increase[dom/for]
1937[29/8]25[15/10]12[14/-2]
1811[4/7]15[5/10]-4[-1/-3]
1713[9/4]24[13/11]-11[-4/-7]
1626[20/6]9[7/2]17[13/4]
1536[20/16]23[17/6]13[3/10]
1432[19/13]32[22/10]0[-3/3]
1337[18/19]31[16/15]6[2/4]
1247[37/10]36[34/2]11[3/8]
1110[6/4]14[5/9]-4[1/-5]
1016[12/4]26[16/10]-10[-4/-6]
0942[28/14]15[8/7]27[20/7]
0830[20/10]24[18/6]6[2/4]
0752[36/16]26[19/7]26[17/9]
0635[25/10]29[18/11]6[7/-1]
0529[15/14]24[14/10]5[1/4]
0413[7/6]20[10/10]-7[-3/-4]
038[6/2]19[10/9]-11[-4/-7]
0226[18/8]17[9/8]9[9/0]
November 135[15/20]21[12/9]14[3/11]
3144[31/13]32[21/11]12[10/2]
3052[40/12]31[20/11]21[20/1]
2926[21/5]28[18/10]-2[3/-5]
2817[11/6]18[12/6]-1[-1/0]
2719[10/9]23[13/10]-4[-3/-1]
2634[23/11]25[20/5]9[3/6]
2515[13/2]23[15/8]-8[-2/-6]
2438[23/15]30[24/6]8[-1/9]
2334[25/9]27[15/12]7[10/-3]
2242[20/22]23[18/5]19[2/17]
2132[21/11]20[14/6]12[7/5]
2017[9/8]21[11/10]-4[-2/-2]
Total905[591/314]731[469/262]174[122/52]

Age-distribution of domestic registrants

Age distribution of individual domestic registrants of current .is domains.

age (years)number
90-100 3
80-90 36
70-80 419
60-70 1978
50-60 4099
40-50 5191
30-40 5174
20-30 2077
10-20 68
0-10 0
Mean age 45,5
---


Registration month

Number of active domains, registered in each month of the year. Green is this year, red is last year and gray is older:

monththis yearlast yearolder
019577604483
029597474289
0310147944672
049796634008
059626994071
067855623465
077294773168
087955133594
097646034102
109488124694
1108904533
1207853775


Domains registered to individuals

registeredtotal
Október37619045
September29718669
Ágúst27518372
Júlí24118097
Júní26517856
Maí33317591
Apríl40117258
Mars40216857
Febrúar36516455
2018 Janúar36716090
Desember25015723
Nóvember29715473
Október25515176
September21214921
Ágúst17514709
Júlí15814534
Júní17114376
Maí22914205
Apríl23213976
Mars26213744
Febrúar24913482
2017 Janúar24313233
Desember17912990
Nóvember21312811

Domain Age Distribution

Age (years since registration) distribution of current .is domains.
age (years)number
30-310
29-305
28-2910
27-286
26-274
25-265
24-2512
23-2446
22-2377
21-22241
20-21434
19-20560
18-19960
17-18989
16-171005
15-161003
14-151105
13-141506
12-131516
11-121883
10-112047
9-102849
8-92943
7-83164
6-73834
5-64473
4-54851
3-45684
2-36445
1-27826
0-110567
Mean age 6,0


Domain administration

Following are statistics on the various aspects of domain administartion services performed by ISNIC:

New Registrations

registereddeletednet change
2018 9515 74672048
2017 10418 68533565
2016 10781 61974584
2015 10324 56194705
2014 9773 53564417
2013 9881 46155266
2012 8965 37935172
2011 7903 33294574
2010 7157 29904167
2009 7084 30194065
2008 5275 21503125
2007 4765 13843381
2006 3964 14242540
2005 3624 11602464
2004 2486 11991287
2003 2398 11251273
2002 2326 12431083
2001 785 346439
registered/IDN
Október94951
September77035
Ágúst80333
Júlí73443
Júní78726
Maí96951
Apríl99352
Mars102756
Febrúar96747
2018 Janúar98152
Desember80137
Nóvember83436
Október83634
September85138
Ágúst73530
Júlí69532
Júní75834
Maí97644
Apríl87827
Mars106143

Deleted domains

deleted
Október743
September616
Ágúst702
Júlí568
Júní644
Maí1288
Apríl710
Mars511
Febrúar480
2018 Janúar775
Desember523
Nóvember518
Október594
September724
Ágúst616
Júlí502
Júní538
Maí699
Apríl494
Mars549
Febrúar496
2017 Janúar600
Desember524
Nóvember507

Registration changes

Any change made to the domain registration, including delegation changes, but excluding transfers.

changed
Október1183
September1170
Ágúst1401
Júlí1178
Júní1362
Maí1872
Apríl1942
Mars1822
Febrúar1576
2018 Janúar2193
Desember1586
Nóvember1808
Október1432
September1942
Ágúst1638
Júlí1467
Júní1417
Maí1468
Apríl1299
Mars1815
Febrúar1797
2017 Janúar1690
Desember1179
Nóvember1681

Domains put on hold

Number of domains put on hold. Domains are put on hold when renewal fee is unpaid past due date or if the domain is not hosted properly on its nameservers.

on hold
Október1050
September1046
Ágúst896
Júlí872
Júní804
Maí1038
Apríl1225
Mars788
Febrúar795
2018 Janúar804
Desember544
Nóvember711
Október859
September707
Ágúst881
Júlí792
Júní737
Maí862
Apríl624
Mars817
Febrúar683
2017 Janúar758
Desember556
Nóvember733

Reactivated domains (i.e. after being on hold)

reactivated
Október466
September451
Ágúst402
Júlí325
Júní391
Maí486
Apríl520
Mars329
Febrúar287
2018 Janúar269
Desember230
Nóvember269
Október343
September290
Ágúst318
Júlí263
Júní303
Maí289
Apríl233
Mars327
Febrúar244
2017 Janúar270
Desember246
Nóvember266

Transferred domains (from one registrant to another)

transferred
Október219
September325
Ágúst186
Júlí126
Júní189
Maí207
Apríl198
Mars234
Febrúar263
2018 Janúar333
Desember182
Nóvember189
Október166
September226
Ágúst344
Júlí268
Júní210
Maí237
Apríl130
Mars290
Febrúar281
2017 Janúar245
Desember164
Nóvember195

Signed domains (DNSSEC)

Number of domains signed using DNSSEC.

signed
October 2026
September 1955
August 1932
July 1910
June 1900
May 1863
April 1875
March 1868
February 1799
January 2018 1746
December 1732
November 1706
October 1683
September 1673
August 1648
July 1633
June 1607
May 1604
April 1576
March 254
February 247
January 2017 224
December 214
November 209

Parked and forwarded domains

Number of parked (red) and forwarded (green) domains

parkedforwarded
Nóvember 12579 6681
Október 12435 6681
September 12431 6628
Ágúst 12351 6595
Júlí 12326 6541
Júní 12296 6432
Maí 12209 6341
Apríl 12078 6288
Mars 11932 6189
Febrúar 11849 6076
2018 Janúar 11741 6006
Desember 11556 5947
Nóvember 11411 5733
Október 11333 5718
September 11231 5696
Ágúst 11142 5692
Júlí 11109 5622
Júní 11050 5560
Maí 10954 5449
Apríl 10845 5353
Mars 10747 5281
Febrúar 10628 5168
2017 Janúar 10474 5168
Desember 10376 5153

Renewals for two or more years.

Number of domains renewed for two, three, four or five years in a given month.

1 year2 years3 years4 years5 years
October487728414
September470529565
August4519171033
July3679151014
June383727715
May436444535
April383022203
March518433442
February477030335
January 2018535021610
December437421713
November462537334
October468033312
September471130612
August442819413
July373012300
June39454211
May42858223
April418010114
March497915543
February44635521
January 2017498715302
December42085102
November43285133

Number of nameserver registrations

registered nameservers
Október124
September98
Ágúst133
Júlí120
Júní141
Maí101
Apríl130
Mars176
Febrúar118
2018 Janúar149
Desember129
Nóvember204
Október63
September91
Ágúst56
Júlí101
Júní87
Maí85
Apríl63
Mars86
Febrúar109
2017 Janúar71
Desember54
Nóvember79


Domain names

lengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumberlengthnumber
14629853416044576
55676665587631186413
96233105623114731123563
132815142234151687161322
17911186611949820349
2123722144231102471
254926282717288
2993010314324
331342371381
392401

letternumberletternumberletternumberletternumber
023127421133109
484540635728
836929a4055á58
b4244c2197d2078ð1
e2368é9f3485g3138
h4497i3197í95j1126
k2590l3112m3566n2317
o1433ó26p2457q146
r2737s7250t3495u834
ú30v2788w913x249
y318ý3z292þ113
æ19ö44


Registrant residency

registrant country of residencenumer of domains
IS48159
US5337
NO1758
DE1656
GB1555
SE910
DK665
NL529
CH475
BZ441
CA420
FR375
AU298
IT259
ES204
CZ190
AT188
RU170
FI133
BE129

Domestic registrants in more detail ..

postal codenumber of domains
101 Reykjavík4869
105 Reykjavík4716
108 Reykjavík3652
110 Reykjavík3019
104 Reykjavík2537
200 Kópavogi2479
210 Garðabæ2088
220 Hafnarfirði2004
201 Kópavogi1793
112 Reykjavík1755
600 Akureyri1245
270 Mosfellsbæ1216
109 Reykjavík1132
221 Hafnarfirði1102
107 Reykjavík1016
203 Kópavogi952
113 Reykjavík852
230 Reykjanesbæ738
800 Selfossi713
170 Seltjarnarnesi632

city/countynumber of domains
Reykjavík25029
Kópavogi5232
Hafnarfirði3127
Garðabæ2110
Akureyri1789
Mosfellsbæ1295
Reykjanesbæ1249
Selfossi1107
Seltjarnarnesi638
Borgarnesi395
Akranesi392
Garðabær330
Egilsstöðum286
Húsavík280
Grindavík265
Höfn í Hornafirði251
Ísafirði247
Vestmannaeyjum238
Sauðárkróki213
Hveragerði207


Companies hosting .IS domains

Percentage of .IS domains hosted by the largest hosting companies:

RankHosting Companyshare (%) | RankHosting Companyshare (%)
11984.is 15.59 | 21wixdns.net 0.55
2cloudflare.com 3.12 | 22smartmedia.is 0.52
3simnet.is 2.30 | 23vortex.is 0.51
4hysingar.is 2.25 | 24dnsimple.com 0.51
5hyp.net 2.19 | 25dreamhost.com 0.51
6x.is 1.80 | 26eurodns.com 0.51
7hysing.is 1.55 | 27nethonnun.is 0.49
8c.is 1.53 | 28markmonitor.com 0.48
9vist.is 1.27 | 29udag.org 0.46
10netvistun.is 1.26 | 30instradns.com 0.45
11opex.is 1.02 | 31awsdns.com 0.44
12101domain.com 0.90 | 32reykjavik.is 0.43
13xnet.is 0.88 | 33snerpa.is 0.41
14thekking.is 0.72 | 34awsdns.net 0.41
15stefna.is 0.72 | 35awsdns.org 0.40
16iwantmyname.net 0.71 | 36digitalocean.com 0.40
17midja.is 0.69 | 37trademarkarea.com 0.39
18t.is 0.62 | 38vefhysing.is 0.38
19dg.is 0.61 | 39dacoda.is 0.38
20cscdns.net 0.57 | 40azure-dns.com 0.38


Number of domains

Number of domains since 1990 and a updated forcast for the next few years:

The following is a attempt to predict the number of .is domains by the year 2030. The prediction was made in july 2010, based on the data available then:

Internet á Íslandi hf / Maríus Ólafsson
isnic@isnic.is